ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Limited stay as per SII 1008

  1. #1
    Please advice in resolving my INS problem.I belong to Pakistan having

    multiple visa of B1/B2 category for US valid till 2005 july.


    It is my third visit to US, as i first came in 2001 and stayed for

    three months, then i visited last year and stayed for six month(without

    taking any extension),and now i'm here again on my third visit.

    During my second visit i found my self pregnant and get title 5

    medicare to have my baby delivered as i don't have enough funds to bear

    all the expenses. My total expenses for this delivery were approx.

    $12,000.- in which my share is b/w 2 to 3000.- only. I also got driving

    licence from local authority during my first visit.
    Now as i arrived for my thrid visit here this month, my little kid and

    my husband also accompanying with me(having multiple B1/B2 visa valid

    till 2008),we came here to attend a wedding ceremony.According to new

    rules my husband was asked to be registered. Meanwhile they asked

    various questions about my baby and it's US citizenship. They asked us

    that who paid the expenses of his birth and when they came to know that

    we didn't bear all the expenses byself, they give us only one month

    entry as per clause SII 1008 with restriction to provide the prove that

    we must pay all our expenses by oursleves, otherwise we may not leave

    the country or we may not come to US again.We don't have this much

    funds in United states to clear the payments.Neither we don't want

    this.Baby was delivered in Community Hospital where a number of

    children mostly of illegal people are born besides my son. Another issue is that my husband

    need to goback within allowed period of one month as he could not get more leave from his

    job, but i want to stay a bit longer.

    Kindly advice in this regard.

    Thanks,

    Snober.

  2. #2
    Please advice in resolving my INS problem.I belong to Pakistan having

    multiple visa of B1/B2 category for US valid till 2005 july.


    It is my third visit to US, as i first came in 2001 and stayed for

    three months, then i visited last year and stayed for six month(without

    taking any extension),and now i'm here again on my third visit.

    During my second visit i found my self pregnant and get title 5

    medicare to have my baby delivered as i don't have enough funds to bear

    all the expenses. My total expenses for this delivery were approx.

    $12,000.- in which my share is b/w 2 to 3000.- only. I also got driving

    licence from local authority during my first visit.
    Now as i arrived for my thrid visit here this month, my little kid and

    my husband also accompanying with me(having multiple B1/B2 visa valid

    till 2008),we came here to attend a wedding ceremony.According to new

    rules my husband was asked to be registered. Meanwhile they asked

    various questions about my baby and it's US citizenship. They asked us

    that who paid the expenses of his birth and when they came to know that

    we didn't bear all the expenses byself, they give us only one month

    entry as per clause SII 1008 with restriction to provide the prove that

    we must pay all our expenses by oursleves, otherwise we may not leave

    the country or we may not come to US again.We don't have this much

    funds in United states to clear the payments.Neither we don't want

    this.Baby was delivered in Community Hospital where a number of

    children mostly of illegal people are born besides my son. Another issue is that my husband

    need to goback within allowed period of one month as he could not get more leave from his

    job, but i want to stay a bit longer.

    Kindly advice in this regard.

    Thanks,

    Snober.

Similar Threads

  1. Is going "postal" limited to the Post Office?
    By Sugarpuff in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 05:06 PM
  2. How can I get in and stay in US (BF in US)
    By vanggie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 08:15 AM
  3. limited visa-can and how do I extend this?
    By mysadiegirl in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2004, 12:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: