ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 2 quick TN questions

  1. #1
    Guest
    I think TN is the best way for me to work in the US. I'm a Canadain Citizen. I have an associates degree in Computer Animation, some Macromedia classes and 3 years experience. I want to enter under graphic designer but will my animation degree qualify and my 3 years of experience are not after my degree but done, before and during. Is this going to be a problem?
    How hard is it to get TN? And, lastly.. can I use my degree if I get a job making websites? It's all graphic arts to me but they might not think so. Help please. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I think TN is the best way for me to work in the US. I'm a Canadain Citizen. I have an associates degree in Computer Animation, some Macromedia classes and 3 years experience. I want to enter under graphic designer but will my animation degree qualify and my 3 years of experience are not after my degree but done, before and during. Is this going to be a problem?
    How hard is it to get TN? And, lastly.. can I use my degree if I get a job making websites? It's all graphic arts to me but they might not think so. Help please. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    It is easy to get a TN IF you fit the requirements. There are very specific definitions for both job requirements and education requirements. Check the website www,grasmick.com for very good info on Canada/US non-immigration visas.

    Basically you need:
    Job letter - temporary employment only (can say 1yr with potential for extension)

    Job must match TN definitions

    Education must match requirements

    etc...

    You can only get a TN visa at the border (or at US immigration in the airport) when you are crossing the border. It is not too complicated (dep't of labour visa not dep't of justice) but you need the right stuff. Check out that website - they have all the specifics you will need.

    Good luck, eh

Similar Threads

  1. QUICK QUESTIONS - HELP!
    By NJATTORNEY in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 01:30 PM
  2. Quick I-130 questions
    By Jerry C in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 09:23 PM
  3. a couple of quick questions
    By fairfax in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 07:22 PM
  4. 2 quick questions!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2002, 11:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: