ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AOS

  1. #1
    To Acelaw, Pasha Patel, Sammy please answer:

    Here is the breif history.
    My wife came on vwpp and we got married while her stauts was still legal and I was a GC holder then. After that she never went back and naturally went out of status after 90 days. I filed I-130 for her prior to april 30, 2001 as a GC holder. Now i have recently been naturlized, and as to my understanding I have to upgrade the case now. What is the procedure. Would there be any complications to adjust her status. Please advise.

  2. #2
    To Acelaw, Pasha Patel, Sammy please answer:

    Here is the breif history.
    My wife came on vwpp and we got married while her stauts was still legal and I was a GC holder then. After that she never went back and naturally went out of status after 90 days. I filed I-130 for her prior to april 30, 2001 as a GC holder. Now i have recently been naturlized, and as to my understanding I have to upgrade the case now. What is the procedure. Would there be any complications to adjust her status. Please advise.

  3. #3
    is there any body who can answer my question..PLEASE

  4. #4
    Dear friend

    Since you filed an immigration petition prior to April 30, 2001, your wife will benefit the LIFE, Section 245(i) onlyif she was present in the U.S on December 20, 2000.
    Now since you been naturalized, you need to submit your citizenship proof to the immigrtion office so that cabe ad to your wife fie, that will reduce the waiting periode, and will make a visa number immediatly available fo her, and her status will be adjust very fast

  5. #5
    Rost: Thankyou for your response. AS to my understanding I have to upgrade the application. Can you please tell me what would be the procedure. What forms do I need. Is there any prescribed form to fill and send it in or I can just type a plain letter addressing INS to upgrade the petition. Since she has been living here illegally, what would happen to that aspect.

    Please advise

    [This message was edited by khan on November 11, 2003 at 08:58 AM.]

  6. #6
    Is there anyone who can provide me more details about my issue. PLAESE

Similar Threads

  1. Divorced(AOS still pending) & Now Remarried(filing new AOS?)
    By Byrd in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2007, 01:43 AM
  2. AOS for parents - their I 94's got marked with no AOS/EOS
    By cuesera in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 09:08 PM
  3. AOS for parent while in US:I94 says No AOS
    By Mehul in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 06:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: