ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Conditional green card

  1. #1
    Hi guys

    Have a question

    I am married to USA citizen and since July 2004, and i am sending my papers for GC on coming monday, My question is:

    When i will be able to remove the condition on My GC, the time strat from the day i get Conditional green card(after 2 years from that time ) or since the day i Got married?

    what if i get my first interview , say 4 motnts before my marriage cermoney, do i have toagian wait 2 more years or just 4 motnhs?

    Please explain/

  2. #2
    Hi guys

    Have a question

    I am married to USA citizen and since July 2004, and i am sending my papers for GC on coming monday, My question is:

    When i will be able to remove the condition on My GC, the time strat from the day i get Conditional green card(after 2 years from that time ) or since the day i Got married?

    what if i get my first interview , say 4 motnts before my marriage cermoney, do i have toagian wait 2 more years or just 4 motnhs?

    Please explain/

  3. #3
    Hi
    Your question is little bit confusing regarding marriage dates but I hope following should help.

    You can send application (I 751) to remove condition 90 days before ur conditional GC expires. Time starts from the day u got ur GC and there should be an expiration date on it. Don't count 2 yrs 90 days from the day of ur marriage. It's irrelevant. Approval time depends upon your service center and luck....have a good day!!! Pasha

  4. #4
    If you have your first interview 4 months BEFORE your 2nd wedding anniversary, your GC will be conditional. If you have your first interview AFTER your two year wedding anniversary, your GC will be permanent (10 year).

    Make sure you do an I-765 along with I-130 and I-485, so you can get an EAD (Employment Authorization Document).
    Sweet Madame Belu

  5. #5
    Jo's right. Even if your interview only few weeks to reach 2 years of your wedding anniversary, you still get conditional PR.

    Removal for Conditional PR means 2 years after your passport STAMPED, NOT FROM YOUR WEDDING DATE.

Similar Threads

  1. Conditional Green Card
    By antivirus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 08:35 PM
  2. Conditional Green Card
    By grizzly in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 02:39 PM
  3. Can I travel on conditional green card??
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 12:14 AM
  4. Conditional green card
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-30-2003, 05:51 PM
  5. conditional green card
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 08:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: