ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: N400 Interview questions to Mmorales, Sammy or Umesh or other who knows

  1. #1
    Guest
    Any of you been to this interview? What questions do they ask? If based on marriage, do they dig to see if you still married? Do you have to take your wife to the interview if that what got you the g'card ie after 3 years? If say you are separated but divorce not final, does this still make you eligible?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Any of you been to this interview? What questions do they ask? If based on marriage, do they dig to see if you still married? Do you have to take your wife to the interview if that what got you the g'card ie after 3 years? If say you are separated but divorce not final, does this still make you eligible?

  3. #3
    Guest
    The questions are really simple and no more than five questions. If you filed naturalization based on marriage to a US citizen, you must have been married for three years and be LPR for three years. Take to the interview your marriage certificate - divorce certificates from previous marriages from you and your spouse - if applicable and copies of jointly federal tax returns for the last three years.

  4. #4
    Guest
    What if you want to divorce and are separated but divorce not final. Must the person applying go for the appointment with spouse?

  5. #5
    Guest
    The wife is not required to be present at the time of the interview.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Thanks for the advice. This seems to imply that as long as you have not divorced you can apply under the 3 years rule and not the 5 year rule.

    I just need to clarify that the spouse will not be asked to appear at the interview, so as to know whether I can apply under the 3 year rule as spouse of USC.

  7. #7
    Guest
    She will not be asked to appear at the interview. However, if you lie to the examiner you are committing fraud and misrepresentation. To avoid any misrepresentation or fraud, wait to be LPR for 5 years. After 9/11 there is zero tolerance.

  8. #8
    Guest
    If we are separated, thats technically still married because divorce is only when final. Where is the misrepresentation here?

  9. #9
    Guest
    Bona fide marriage.

  10. #10
    Guest
    My question has been answered. You have to be MARRIED AND LIVING WITH USC SPOUSE to qulify for the 3 years.

    ooh am disappointed.

    Thanks passingby.

Similar Threads

  1. Sammy this is manay -N400 questions
    By manay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2005, 01:57 PM
  2. N400 questions -sammy pls help
    By manay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2005, 07:16 PM
  3. Sammy, Umesh, Anyone! AOS interview question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-23-2003, 10:22 AM
  4. N400 Vs I751 question to Sammy/Umesh/mmorales
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 09:36 AM
  5. Sammy/Umesh please help: Qualification to file N400
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 08:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: