ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 10 years + eligibility?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I was recently told that there is a law which provides "naturalization" to immigrants who have resided in the us for more than 10 years. Is this accurate? Or just another myth?

    also, does anyone know of any good immigration lawyers in chicago? I need the best there is as i'm hardcore dedicated and focused on being naturalized.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I was recently told that there is a law which provides "naturalization" to immigrants who have resided in the us for more than 10 years. Is this accurate? Or just another myth?

    also, does anyone know of any good immigration lawyers in chicago? I need the best there is as i'm hardcore dedicated and focused on being naturalized.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Who told you that ferry tail?

  4. #4
    Guest
    it's ***** tale.....not "ferry tail".

  5. #5
    Guest
    Chicago got the worst immigration lawyer in the U.S. All charge too much money and they do a lousy job

  6. #6
    Guest
    It certainly is a 'ferry tail.'

    Look Roger10rod, you almost sound like an American, how come? have you been in the US for like 30 years?

    Yeah, and how come you ain't married to and USC to get the papers? You don't go that rount heh?

    Alright, yes, there is a provision in the immigration law that you are talking about. But to use it you have to induce deportation proceedings and it is counter productive if you can't show "hardship" for some USC, emotional/economic etc. Well, what this means is that some USC is dependent on you being here, such as a spouse, child, or someone who cannot fend for her/himself if you weren't here.

    If you have a child, illegitimate or otherwise, quickly establish contacts and care of it. This will be a strong case.

    It is not good enough if you prove that your girl depends on your for her s e x u a l needs. You have to show that you have a life with her.

    It is extremely important that you don't have any criminal record. You ain't winning nothin if you a clumsy crook with a record.

    If you are *** it will be difficult and you might have to wait another 5+ years for Illinois to legalize *** marriages.

  7. #7
    Guest
    ....if you are g a y it will be difficult and you might have to wait another 5+ years for Illinois to legalize such marriages.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 11:36 AM
  3. DV- Lottery Eligibility
    By Antton in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-16-2006, 11:20 AM
  4. CitizenShip Eligibility- How soon can i get it?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-10-2003, 08:25 PM
  5. Eligibility of 245(i).
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2002, 01:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: