ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: working in US after marriage to US citizen

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am from Europe and will very soon marry my fiance - a US citizen.
    How quickly (after marriage) will I be allowed to work in the US as
    a self-employed? FYI - I currently live & work in the US under L1-visa,
    but will loose work authorization under L-1 since I am planning to leave
    my employer to become self-employed (L-1 visa only valid if I stick with
    my current employer). I have all knowledge and INS-forms for application
    of 'adjustment of status'. but hear that one is not allowed to travel back
    and forth (from and to US) while this application is pending for approx.
    2 years. INS says filing for 'Advance Parole' may not help here either. Is
    this correct? Help. THANKS!!
    P

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am from Europe and will very soon marry my fiance - a US citizen.
    How quickly (after marriage) will I be allowed to work in the US as
    a self-employed? FYI - I currently live & work in the US under L1-visa,
    but will loose work authorization under L-1 since I am planning to leave
    my employer to become self-employed (L-1 visa only valid if I stick with
    my current employer). I have all knowledge and INS-forms for application
    of 'adjustment of status'. but hear that one is not allowed to travel back
    and forth (from and to US) while this application is pending for approx.
    2 years. INS says filing for 'Advance Parole' may not help here either. Is
    this correct? Help. THANKS!!
    P

  3. #3
    Guest
    You can adjust your status once you marry her. You'll get your work permit under 2 months after filing.

    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...gibility.htm#k

    You can read the eligibility:
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...gibility.htm#k

    Good luck to you!

  4. #4
    Guest
    About the AP...you can apply for it but it's not a guarantee for getting back in the country. Usually people who overstay their visa and then apply for AOS may have trouble getting back in but to be on the safe side, stay in the country until you get your conditional green card which takes about 12 ro 18 months.

Similar Threads

  1. As a USC how to marry a working Canadian citizen
    By Old Monk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-04-2006, 09:13 AM
  2. working permit/married citizen
    By SCUDERYBABES in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2005, 03:02 AM
  3. Canadian Citizen born in Pakistan, working in US on TN
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2003, 12:38 PM
  4. US Citizen Not Working K1 Visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-19-2002, 11:41 AM
  5. Canadian citizen working in the US - what is needed?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2002, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: