ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mohan or Umesh please help

  1. #1
    Guest
    I received a letter from INS to appear at their office in houston to fill out I-89. They asked for my employment authorization card, fingerprinted(index finger) me and took two of my ADIT photos. They did not ask for my passport though for stamping. Do I need to go back for stamping? The case status online says that

    I181 CREATION OF RECORD OF LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE was received on April 11th, it takes about 30 to 60 days to come to a decision.

    The letter for I-89 was sent on 12-19-02. Completed I-89 on 12-27-02... Please help?

    I want to travel and would like to know if i have to apply for AP

  2. #2
    Guest
    I received a letter from INS to appear at their office in houston to fill out I-89. They asked for my employment authorization card, fingerprinted(index finger) me and took two of my ADIT photos. They did not ask for my passport though for stamping. Do I need to go back for stamping? The case status online says that

    I181 CREATION OF RECORD OF LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE was received on April 11th, it takes about 30 to 60 days to come to a decision.

    The letter for I-89 was sent on 12-19-02. Completed I-89 on 12-27-02... Please help?

    I want to travel and would like to know if i have to apply for AP

  3. #3
    Guest
    It will be better if you wait till you get your Green Card. They will stamp your Passport, only when they will adjust your status. So you must wait for that and postpone your visit abroad.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I thought that I-89 meant that the application was approved? Thanks for your reply.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Do you need your passport for your AOS interview? If you don't have a new one can they just give you a cert. to prove my aos was granted?

  6. #6
    Guest
    To Guest:
    Yes, you need a valid Passport which will be stamped at the time of AOS. Your Passport represents Citizenship of your country and is an important document, which should be always in safe custody.

Similar Threads

  1. To Mohan/Umesh
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 05:32 PM
  2. for umesh and mohan both
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 10:25 AM
  3. Mohan, Umesh, Please help again!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2003, 09:17 AM
  4. Umesh/Mohan Help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 08:53 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: