ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: 3 and 10 Year Bars: Mohan, Umesh Please help

  1. #1
    Guest
    Situation is this: I have left the US with voluntary departure after overstaying my previous NIV. (4 months overstay according to me; more than two years according to boarder guards).

    Now I want to apply for a new NIV, and I`ve learned that the bars, if any, could be waived. How do I get a waiver? Who has the discretion to waive it? What are the critical aspects of a waiver?

    Thank you very much for your responses.

  2. #2
    Guest
    Situation is this: I have left the US with voluntary departure after overstaying my previous NIV. (4 months overstay according to me; more than two years according to boarder guards).

    Now I want to apply for a new NIV, and I`ve learned that the bars, if any, could be waived. How do I get a waiver? Who has the discretion to waive it? What are the critical aspects of a waiver?

    Thank you very much for your responses.

  3. #3
    Mohan and Umesh...I still need your all's opinion too. My fiance' had D/S on I-94 and stayed and worked after completing school. He is now in Canada and attorney's in that area seem to think "bars" won't apply to him. I would greatly appreciate hearing your opinions!

  4. #4
    why you think that you overstay 4 mo and 2yrs by INS? this period had lot to do with the bar, please explain.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

  5. #5
    Guest
    The voluntary departure (assuming you were detained by BCIS) most likely carries a 5 year bad that needs the I-212 to be waived. If you have overstayed by more than 2 years there is a 10 year bar that is applicable which requires the I-601. The I-601 and the I-212 are both hardship waivers (hardship to USC spouse). If you overstayed by only 4 months then only the five year bar ould be applied (I-212 waiver). This waiver is easier to have approved than the I-601. Therefore, if it is possible to prove that your overstay is only four months rather than 2 years you will be much better off. Good luck!

  6. #6
    Guest
    Mohan:

    My I-94 says D/S and I think my visa was for 10 years, that is what the boarder guards said. If so, it had be valid till Sept. 2001. I was caught in Feb. 2002. So, I think it is four months.

    In the warrent he wrote that the visa espired in december 2000. If it is true as the boarder guard claims I overstayed by over 2 years.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Spouse:

    I was not detained, and I did not have a lawyer throughout the process, when I presented myself, which was a mistake.

    I think the bars are 3 years for less than 150 days and 10 years if it over 365 days?

    If I prove that the overstay was less than 4 months, it is easier? How?

  8. #8
    Guest
    Still Learning:

    I think your fiace's case and mine are a lot similar; I also had D/S on the I-94 of my student visa. I am also in Canada trying to get a NIV, and trying to deal with possible bars.

    Why wouldn't the bars apply to him?

  9. #9
    if you overstaye more then 180days bar applied to you for one year and if you overstay more then one year you will have 10 year bar.
    waivers are applied to USC/LPR dependents and its only filed if asked.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

  10. #10
    Guest
    Mohan:

    Did you say one year bar for overstay of 180 days or les??

Similar Threads

  1. 3/10 year bars, does it apply to an asylee?
    By Danny in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 12:51 PM
  2. To BronzeLady about 3/10 year bars.
    By AK47 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2004, 04:30 PM
  3. 10 year bars & I-601
    By Idrissa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2003, 09:16 AM
  4. 3 and 10 year bars
    By Still Learning in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2003, 12:00 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: