ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HELP UMESH 485 question

  1. #1
    Guest
    Married my wife 3 days after her extension expired. We filed for last extension and i told ins that we needed extension to plan for our wedding. they approved it, but we were married 3 days after the extension was good till. we filed 485, 130 and ead. received ead and fp. awaiting 485 approval. letter from ins said we should hear something by end of may for 485 and end od sept for 130. does it matter that we married 3 days past her extension? what happens with the 485 at the end of may? is their an interview for that and an interview for 130? i am usc she was a visitor here when we met. what can i expect?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Married my wife 3 days after her extension expired. We filed for last extension and i told ins that we needed extension to plan for our wedding. they approved it, but we were married 3 days after the extension was good till. we filed 485, 130 and ead. received ead and fp. awaiting 485 approval. letter from ins said we should hear something by end of may for 485 and end od sept for 130. does it matter that we married 3 days past her extension? what happens with the 485 at the end of may? is their an interview for that and an interview for 130? i am usc she was a visitor here when we met. what can i expect?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Don't worry much. everything is fine.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Her overstay will not affect this, you should not worry about that. First of all they will approve I-130 then file will be sent to your local Immigration Office for AOS on Form I-485. Your wife has been fingerprinted or not yet. When she will be fingerprinted after couple of months she should receive AOS interview. There is no interview for I-130. The whole process from filing to AOS usually take about 8 months to 12 months.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Guest
    is that the best advice i will get?

  6. #6
    Guest
    Yes, as far as I know about these matters.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Umesh just a question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2003, 06:41 AM
  2. to mohan/umesh passi - 485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 04:00 PM
  3. another question for umesh
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 01:20 PM
  4. To Umesh, one more question!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-01-2003, 08:49 PM
  5. Umesh or Anyone! Help on Form I-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-10-2003, 10:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: