ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is this possible?

  1. #1
    Guest
    heres the situation:

    Company A Sponsored my H1B visa, i worked with it for 6 monts.

    Company B transfers my visa, and i begin working for B.

    Company B lays me off.

    Visa with Company A still valid and not cancelled.

    Can I work with Company A again on the same visa.

    Appreciate your responses.
    TIA.

  2. #2
    Guest
    heres the situation:

    Company A Sponsored my H1B visa, i worked with it for 6 monts.

    Company B transfers my visa, and i begin working for B.

    Company B lays me off.

    Visa with Company A still valid and not cancelled.

    Can I work with Company A again on the same visa.

    Appreciate your responses.
    TIA.

  3. #3
    Guest
    How you know its not cencelled.
    if nyou are sure its not cencelled you can work with company A. but i ampretty sure it will be cencelled if company B had transfered, not applied for new H1B.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I spoke to the previous visa-holder and he told me , he has not cancelled it yet!
    and i can work on the same Company A visa again.

  5. #5
    Guest
    just wanted to make sure if this is valid!!

  6. #6
    Guest
    You have to check with INS not previous employer. IF you got your h1B transfered then how you know if the old one is valid?
    transfer does not means that you got old one still in place and INS issued you new one. it means INS transfered your H1B with new employer. INs doesn't need any stamp posted on your passport or to inform your previous employer.

    You got yourself a trip to INS. its worth it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: