ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 485 through employment

  1. #1
    Hello, I have a few questions I hope someone knowledgeable can help.

    I have a EAD Card/ Advance Parole as well as a H1B visa. The 485 was filed 2 years ago. Here are my questions:

    1. If I switch employer, is my H1 still valid? Can it be cancelled by my old employer?
    2. How do I find out which code was used for my filing to ensure that it covers the new job which is at higher level


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Hello, I have a few questions I hope someone knowledgeable can help.

    I have a EAD Card/ Advance Parole as well as a H1B visa. The 485 was filed 2 years ago. Here are my questions:

    1. If I switch employer, is my H1 still valid? Can it be cancelled by my old employer?
    2. How do I find out which code was used for my filing to ensure that it covers the new job which is at higher level


    Thanks

  3. #3
    Once you applied to adjust, your NIV is no longer valid. You cannot switch employers until you get legal permanent residency. If you switch employers you will need a new approved petition and a visa if you travel.

  4. #4
    Do note that I have had my 485 submitted for more than 180 days. I maintain both status and do not need the H1B as I can work with the EAD and travel with the advance parole. Does that change your response?

  5. #5
    If you've been visiting this site for some time now, one thing that you should learn is to ignore whatever things the bovine FedE poster says in its posts. They're oftentimes misleading and almost always wrong.

    You have the right idea, you can change from one employer to another pursuant to Section 106 of AC21 Act of 2000, that states in part, thus:

    "for individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to section 245 has been filed and remained unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was filed."

    No new I-140 petition needs to be filed or approved to shift employment in this scenario.

    Please rephrase your questions in your original post for being somewhat sketchy.

  6. #6
    Thanks Rough Neighbor. That's exactly the answer and support I was looking for.

  7. #7
    If you change employers, your application is null and void, as is your EAD and any advanced parole. You have to stick with one employer until your change of status is approved.

  8. #8
    That was true until the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act was passed. The pertinent section is quoted by RN- which says that once the AOS has been pending for 180 days, the alien can change employers as long the new job is same or similar. Please note that the old employer may revoke the I-140 and USCIS may issue an RFE to check if the individual has in fact changed to a similar or same position.

  9. #9
    please go away federal 69 <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by federale86:
    If you change employers, your application is null and void, as is your EAD and any advanced parole. You have to stick with one employer until your change of status is approved. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 06:17 AM
  2. I-485 process and employment change
    By captshaq in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 02:08 PM
  3. I-485 employment based
    By almost there in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-31-2005, 03:05 PM
  4. I-485 through Employment - Can I work somewhere else?
    By Karen in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-25-2004, 11:55 AM
  5. i-485 Employment based
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2003, 11:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: