ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: for jesse- pls help!

  1. #1
    Guest
    for jesse- pls help!

    am an h1b worker and my visa is expiring this october. i have a fiancee, whose green card is still pending. my question is, in the event that we marry and he files for me, do i have legal status after october? suppose that i did not renew my h1b with my current employer, nor with a new one..

    do i need to go back home and wait for the adjustment there? is there a difference between marrying him now while the green card is still pending, or marry him later after the approval has been out?

    pls, i need some light!

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    If you are on an H-1B and if there is a possibility of extending that, then I suggest you file for an extension. You marriage and subsequent filing of I-130 by your husband doesn't provide you with a legal status. When your husband does file the petition for you, it would still take 2-3 years before you can adjust. In the meanwhile you won't have any status based on that I-130. So, if you there's a way for you to extend your H-1B, you should pursue that.

  3. #3
    Guest
    thank you, jesse for your prompt reply. i will take note of your advice.

    i came up with this question because one of the posts in this discussion board requesting a signed petition at immigration.com talked about unfair wait time facing the spouses and children of green card holders. the person who posted the discussion said that the law is more favorable to non-immigrants, whose spouses and children can adjust while the application is still pending. if a non-immigrant marries even a day before the gc approval comes out, then the spouse can adjust and be carried over to his gc application. as opposed to the same individual, in the event that he marries the very next day his gc application is approved, his spouses will be subject the the long wait, under the 2b category.

    what do you say on this? also, at what stage is a green card approved? is it the date the green card is received in the mail or the date when the I-485 is adjudicated?

    can a lawyer personally go to an INS office to ask the current status of an application,just so we will knw if we could marry now before the gc is approved, considering the scenario I stated above?

    thanks a bunch, Jesse. You are a blessing to this discussion board.

  4. #4
    Guest
    If you were to be married before your husband gets a greencard and he includes you in his petition, then you can get your greencard as a derivative. In that case, there is no wait for you. On the other hand if you get married after he gets his greencard then he would have to file a separate petition for you and then you would have to wait a longer time to get your greencard.

    In your situation, if your fiance is filing for his greencard, it would be beneficial for you two to get married. Because then you can get your greencard as a drivitative. (All this assumes that you came with inspection which I am assuming you did).

    As for the date of when a person gets his greencard--it is the date on which the 485 is adjudicated and person's passport is stamped with I-551 stamp.

  5. #5
    Guest
    jesse, my fiancee's priority date seems to be april 2001 ( we have yet to check this), and todate, the California Service Center is processing November 2001 for the I-485. assuming that my fiance's I-485 has already been adjudicated/reviewed ( no news yet if there are additonal docs or there is a denial), is it still safe to get married now, before we get any correspondence from the INS or will it be too late? we would like to avoid the 2b category, so, we just wante to make it right..no interview has been scheduled so far..

    and if we do get married now, what form do we need to fill up to amend and petition and include me in the petition?

    thanks a lot, jesse. have a good weekend

  6. #6
    Guest
    this situation is being undergone by a friend of mine right now.. about marrying her fiance whose green card is yet to be adjudicated.

    anybody who can answer this? what are the forms needed to submit in case an amendment ( adding a spouse to the 1-140/ I-485/ I765) is to be done..

    thank you!

  7. #7
    Guest
    might be best to consult an attorney for the form. maybe you can use the same one who filed your fiance's employment based visa for consistency.

    jusrt a thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Jesse-another question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-26-2003, 01:50 PM
  2. forms needed, jesse- pls advise
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2003, 11:40 PM
  3. JESSE- NEED HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 09:48 PM
  4. JESSE please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 10:58 PM
  5. JESSE -NEED HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 11:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: