ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Requirements for Child Under 16 to Obtain visa to US

  1. #1
    Guest
    There have recently been some changes in Kyiv for children under 16 to obtain immigrant or non immigrant visas.

    http://www.usemb.kiev.ua/visa_nonimm...visas_eng.html

    From the embassy web site.

    Children under 16 do not need to come in person unless the child is applying for a student visa to the USA.
    ***However, in ALL cases involving children under 16, both parents must be present with their passports and the child's birth certificate for the child to be considered for a visa. There are only three exceptions to this rule. They are: 1) One or both parents are in the U.S. and evidence of this is available. A parent present in the U.S. must also provide a notarized power of attorney from a U.S. notary giving permission for the child to travel to the U.S.; 2) One or both parents are deceased and evidence of this is available; or 3) One or both parents have been denied parental rights to the child and evidence of this is available.***

  2. #2
    Guest
    There have recently been some changes in Kyiv for children under 16 to obtain immigrant or non immigrant visas.

    http://www.usemb.kiev.ua/visa_nonimm...visas_eng.html

    From the embassy web site.

    Children under 16 do not need to come in person unless the child is applying for a student visa to the USA.
    ***However, in ALL cases involving children under 16, both parents must be present with their passports and the child's birth certificate for the child to be considered for a visa. There are only three exceptions to this rule. They are: 1) One or both parents are in the U.S. and evidence of this is available. A parent present in the U.S. must also provide a notarized power of attorney from a U.S. notary giving permission for the child to travel to the U.S.; 2) One or both parents are deceased and evidence of this is available; or 3) One or both parents have been denied parental rights to the child and evidence of this is available.***

Similar Threads

  1. Requesting Information: Procedure to obtain citizenship for child
    By Double-A in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-31-2008, 06:28 PM
  2. "Invitation Letter" to obtain a visa
    By Sandi2881 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 06:03 AM
  3. Trying to obtain VISA to return to US under H1 Status
    By Yolanda in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 12:43 PM
  4. How long is the minimum process to obtain H-1B visa???
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 08:44 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2002, 10:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: