ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Citizenship Time Clock F-1 -> H1->EAD-> Conditional GC?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Does anyone know if time in the US as a F-1 and H1-B visa count towards citizenship, now that I have continuosly stayed in the country and have a conditional GC? If F1-B and H1-B does not qualify, does time since the day I got married to USC counts as time towards citizenship, or do the INS start counting my time on the day they issued my EAD or conditional green card, or what? Does anyone know when that 4 years and 1 day rule start counting and how soon I can apply for citizenship? Here's my length of stay and applicable visa.

    - 2 years of F1 in a master program
    - 1 year of F1 working in optional practical raining
    - 2 years working as H1-B
    * half year unemployed out of status
    - Almost 2 years working ith a EAD through marriage to USC
    - Conditional GC for a couple of months

  2. #2
    Guest
    Does anyone know if time in the US as a F-1 and H1-B visa count towards citizenship, now that I have continuosly stayed in the country and have a conditional GC? If F1-B and H1-B does not qualify, does time since the day I got married to USC counts as time towards citizenship, or do the INS start counting my time on the day they issued my EAD or conditional green card, or what? Does anyone know when that 4 years and 1 day rule start counting and how soon I can apply for citizenship? Here's my length of stay and applicable visa.

    - 2 years of F1 in a master program
    - 1 year of F1 working in optional practical raining
    - 2 years working as H1-B
    * half year unemployed out of status
    - Almost 2 years working ith a EAD through marriage to USC
    - Conditional GC for a couple of months

  3. #3
    Guest
    You're married to a USC, you can apply for citizeship 3 years after you get your green card.
    You can actually file 60 days (or is it 90?) before the 3rd anniversary of you getting your green card.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks Marie. What do you say about the 3rd anniversary of green card. Is it 3rd anniversary from the Conditional green card or the one they issue after that?
    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    Guest
    The conditional 2 years count to total 3 years. Hence from the day you got conditional + 3years.

  6. #6
    Guest
    the three yrs. are really technicality; in practice, you will have to remove the condition (after two yrs. of marriage) and wait (anythere from a few months to a few yrs.) for your resident alien card that's valid for 10 yrs. (because you have to show that you have actually received the 10-yr.-card, then you apply and qualify for naturalization).

    You're residency in any status other than permanent resident alien does not count towards your eligibility towards citizenship. Your time starts counting from the day your status was adjudicated (not then you got married etc.) to that of lawfull permanent alien (it should be on your "green card").

    Good luck!

  7. #7
    Guest
    Yes Hanabal is right. You time will be counted from the day your passport was stamped for GC. If you will check back of your GC you will find that date printed there. Donot forget to remove conditions on your GC after two years of adjustment before applying for Naturalization.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. i-751 remove conditional approved,need some advice about citizenship
    By pamheart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 04:10 AM
  2. Asylum: Employment Authorization and the 180-Day Clock
    By Mark B in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 12:07 PM
  3. Applying for citizenship with conditional GC
    By alex-p in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-16-2004, 09:10 AM
  4. Conditional green card and waiting time
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2004, 07:37 AM
  5. my clock is stopped!!!
    By Amcis101 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2004, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: