ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: need a sponsor

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,

    I got married and be in usa for about 5 month with the sponsor from my husband.
    My green card is valid for 2 years.
    The married did not workout, so we are in the process of getting divorce.
    I know that after the divorce I can't re-apply for green card after 2 years. Now I am staying at my sister house. Can my sister sponsor me or my dad sponsor me to stay legally ???
    Is there any chance that ins will deport me ???
    Thanks,
    Nicky

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,

    I got married and be in usa for about 5 month with the sponsor from my husband.
    My green card is valid for 2 years.
    The married did not workout, so we are in the process of getting divorce.
    I know that after the divorce I can't re-apply for green card after 2 years. Now I am staying at my sister house. Can my sister sponsor me or my dad sponsor me to stay legally ???
    Is there any chance that ins will deport me ???
    Thanks,
    Nicky

  3. #3
    Guest
    If your father is Citizen and at the time of divorce your age is under 21 years, you can be benefitted from CSPA, 2002.
    If your sister is citizen and she sponsors you, it will take somewhere from 10 - 15 years, depending from which country you are. You can not stay illegal for such a long time.
    If you are not 21 years and your father is not Citizen, then you will have to look for some other type of sponsorship like employment or get married to some US Citizen and file the papers for adjustment of status. First of all, you will need divorce from you husband.

Similar Threads

  1. sponsor
    By xluvaboxan9elx in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 01:18 PM
  2. Co-Sponsor
    By MFMZ in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 10:31 AM
  3. sponsor?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2003, 05:12 AM
  4. Joint sponsor as a substitute sponsor
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2003, 02:08 PM
  5. need a new sponsor?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2002, 10:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: