ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: H-1B Visa Eligibility

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello,

    I am currently a student in Connecticut on an F-1 visa and I am graduating this December, considering to apply for Optional Practical Training and H-1 visa eventually. Last year, when I was 20 years of age, I was arrested and charged with misdemeanor for possessing marijuana (2 grams) in New York City, NY. The Court's decision was that the charge would be effective for one year and then it would be dropped with no penalties or community work whatsoever. I am not completely sure if this would disappear from my criminal record after the stipulated year, which already passed. My concern is what the possible effects on my eligibility for an H-1 visa and future residency would be.

    Please, advise!

    Sincerely,
    Tsikupen

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello,

    I am currently a student in Connecticut on an F-1 visa and I am graduating this December, considering to apply for Optional Practical Training and H-1 visa eventually. Last year, when I was 20 years of age, I was arrested and charged with misdemeanor for possessing marijuana (2 grams) in New York City, NY. The Court's decision was that the charge would be effective for one year and then it would be dropped with no penalties or community work whatsoever. I am not completely sure if this would disappear from my criminal record after the stipulated year, which already passed. My concern is what the possible effects on my eligibility for an H-1 visa and future residency would be.

    Please, advise!

    Sincerely,
    Tsikupen

  3. #3
    Guest
    Man, you will not find a deeper hole than where you are right now.... It's better for you begin looking for an employer that would really really accept you despite of your record because INS and DOL will surely use it against your case....

    Goodluck.....

  4. #4
    Guest
    I have been in a similar situation, h1b for the work petition there should not be a problem as you do not need to disclose it, for visa and g.c.you would have to. Also you should be ok b/c ny ACD is not a conviction or an admission of guilt. also you were below 30 grams for which there is an inadmissibilyt waiver.(however, this is a mute point b/c you have not admitted to anything legally nor you have been connvicted. Make sure you consult a good lwayer before you make application.

  5. #5
    Guest
    "Hello,

    I am currently a student in Connecticut on an F-1 visa and I am graduating this December, considering to apply for Optional Practical Training and H-1 visa eventually. Last year, when I was 20 years of age, I was arrested and charged with misdemeanor for possessing marijuana (2 grams) in New York City, NY. The Court's decision was that the charge would be effective for one year and then it would be dropped with no penalties or community work whatsoever. I am not completely sure if this would disappear from my criminal record after the stipulated year, which already passed. My concern is what the possible effects on my eligibility for an H-1 visa and future residency would be.

    Please, advise!

    Sincerely,
    Tsikupen"

    You sound like a gook. Are you sure it was marijuana? Gooks like opium from the poppy plant. That must have been it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 04:02 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 07:22 AM
  3. New 20000 H1 visa's eligibility
    By GSM in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 07:41 PM
  4. Citizenship eligibility
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 10:41 AM
  5. Eligibility of 245(i).
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2002, 01:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: