ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MOHAN please HELP!

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi all,
    First of all, I want to say "Merry Christmas" to everyone. I have been in the States for over 7 years. I graduated from college December 2001. My only off campus work experience was working as a full time intern for 150 hours for one of my classes during my school years. I applied for an OPT same month I graduated from college. I had some errors in my application (I had to resend it) so, I got my EAD on August 2002 and my OPT will expire on January 2003. I did NOT work until I get my EAD.
    Now, I am working with a company with my OPT but I do not see myself in that position in the future and my uncle will start a business soon (in a month) in the States and I want to work for him, so I do not want to apply for H-1 with my current employer -this is totally cost related, applying twice for H-1B will cost me over $5000! Anyway, here are the questions I have:
    1- ) Can I apply for H-1B visa after my OPT expires which would be during the 60 day grace period?

    2-) Do I need to leave the country after the 60 day grace period although I apply for H-1B with my uncle's company or INS will/might let me stay in the country (I will NOT work during the grace period) until I get an answer from them?

    3- ) Is there any difference between applying for H-1B before/after OPT expires as far as getting approved chances go?

    4- ) Do I have to go back to MY country after the 60 day grace period or for instance Canada is fine?

    5-) Should/can I apply for B-2 visa to be able to stay for longer until I finish the H-1B process and do you recommend this?

    6- ) Does this case seem complicated, should I go to any lawyer or a good lawyer is a must? (I would not want to see a doctor just because he/she charges less than others :-)

    I would greatly appreciate if I get a response for my questions. Thanks in advance and again MERRY CHRISTMAS to you all!

    GOD BLESS

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi all,
    First of all, I want to say "Merry Christmas" to everyone. I have been in the States for over 7 years. I graduated from college December 2001. My only off campus work experience was working as a full time intern for 150 hours for one of my classes during my school years. I applied for an OPT same month I graduated from college. I had some errors in my application (I had to resend it) so, I got my EAD on August 2002 and my OPT will expire on January 2003. I did NOT work until I get my EAD.
    Now, I am working with a company with my OPT but I do not see myself in that position in the future and my uncle will start a business soon (in a month) in the States and I want to work for him, so I do not want to apply for H-1 with my current employer -this is totally cost related, applying twice for H-1B will cost me over $5000! Anyway, here are the questions I have:
    1- ) Can I apply for H-1B visa after my OPT expires which would be during the 60 day grace period?

    2-) Do I need to leave the country after the 60 day grace period although I apply for H-1B with my uncle's company or INS will/might let me stay in the country (I will NOT work during the grace period) until I get an answer from them?

    3- ) Is there any difference between applying for H-1B before/after OPT expires as far as getting approved chances go?

    4- ) Do I have to go back to MY country after the 60 day grace period or for instance Canada is fine?

    5-) Should/can I apply for B-2 visa to be able to stay for longer until I finish the H-1B process and do you recommend this?

    6- ) Does this case seem complicated, should I go to any lawyer or a good lawyer is a must? (I would not want to see a doctor just because he/she charges less than others :-)

    I would greatly appreciate if I get a response for my questions. Thanks in advance and again MERRY CHRISTMAS to you all!

    GOD BLESS

  3. #3
    Guest
    .

  4. #4
    Guest
    5-) Should/can I apply for B-2 visa to be able to stay for longer until I finish the H-1B process and do you recommend this?

    Since you have been here for such a long time, you probably will not get the B-2.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 01:45 PM
  2. Mohan! need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 04:43 PM
  3. mohan please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 12:12 PM
  4. Mohan or anyone that can help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 02:24 PM
  5. Mohan, what if ...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: