ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 5 years overstayed on a b2

  1. #1
    Guest
    I'm getting married to my USC girlfriend in december 2002.After overstaying for 5 years my B2 visa,would it be wiser to find an immigration lawyer to file for AOS?
    Thank all for responding.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I'm getting married to my USC girlfriend in december 2002.After overstaying for 5 years my B2 visa,would it be wiser to find an immigration lawyer to file for AOS?
    Thank all for responding.

  3. #3
    Guest
    When you file for AOS your overstay will be pardonned, a lawyer is IMO not really necessary for filing but on the other hand to be sure you might want to consult one.

    Whatever you do DO NOT leave the country untill your AOS is approved or you will be banned for 10 years, married or not.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I should tell you that I have worked illigaly with a good ssn#,filed taxes.should I mention that ssn# on I-485?should I file an affidavit of support to raise our income level?What if the ins contact my employer?

  5. #5
    Guest
    On top of all this mess,i have lost my I-94.What should I do?Apply for one in the same process?
    I-94 Application
    I-130

  6. #6
    Guest
    How did you work *illegally* with a *valid* SSN? It simply is impossible. You either have worked legally with a regular SSn, or you worked illegally with a fake SSn. Other than that you are okay. However even if you marry an USC you'd need to prove that you entered legally into the country (that is to say the I-94 is really needed.)

  7. #7
    Guest
    I do have a valid SSN# but yet not authorize to work.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 50
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 04:28 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 01:33 AM
  3. Overstayed 12 years, what to do?? Please Help!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2003, 01:16 PM
  4. Overstayed for more than two years
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2002, 08:11 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2002, 08:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: