ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: travelling in OPT

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have been offered Canadian permanent residency. And I am going to Canada in a few months for to establish his residency. But I need to come to defend my thesis in next Fall. I am going to be on OPT in the meanwhile. Before going to Canada.

    The question is, will the INS allow me to come back for sure to defend my thesis when it finds me on EAD on the basis of OPT ?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have been offered Canadian permanent residency. And I am going to Canada in a few months for to establish his residency. But I need to come to defend my thesis in next Fall. I am going to be on OPT in the meanwhile. Before going to Canada.

    The question is, will the INS allow me to come back for sure to defend my thesis when it finds me on EAD on the basis of OPT ?

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Guest
    You can leave but remember that on F-1 you are allowed to leave the US for up to 5 months if you plan to come back on same I-20 (problably you'll only need to apply for a new F1 visa to come back). If you stay out for more than 5 Mos. you'll have to apply for another I-20 to come back into the US as student which will be a little more complicated to get. Besides, on new I-20 you'll start from the bottom again and will loose your OPT. In short: as long as you go and come back before the 5 months deadline, you should be OK.
    Good Luck!

  4. #4
    Guest
    I don't think there is any problem here as canadian Permanent resident have access to the US without any problem.as long as you are a Canadian permanent resident you don't even need a visa to enter the US for a Short period of time ( 3months)

  5. #5
    Guest
    To come back to the U.S. from Canada, you don't need a valid visa, as long as you don't stay for more than 30 days. However, you need to have legal status here, so you'll need to bring your I-20 and all the documents that prove your status here in the U.S. This is called the automatic revalidation of visa. The passport should also have a visa stamp, expired or current. Note, the above is for anybody who's legal in the U.S. I believe for Canadian PR it should be easier.

Similar Threads

  1. Travelling to US
    By Young Man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2006, 06:21 AM
  2. OPT to H1B...now or at end of OPT?
    By samsara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 04:55 PM
  3. Travelling outside the U.S.
    By narsingh salikya in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-07-2004, 10:35 AM
  4. Travelling within US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-31-2003, 12:01 PM
  5. Travelling on EAD/OPT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-19-2002, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: