ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Am I allowed to study in US

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi all,

    I come to US last year with visitor visa and then marry to US citizen, I filed all the necessary document on Sept 2002, I have already received work permit and now I have a part time job, meanwhile, I am still waiting for the I-485, I-130 to be approved, I want to know whether I can go to attend college/university english class, because I think my english is not good enough to communicate with American.

    Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi all,

    I come to US last year with visitor visa and then marry to US citizen, I filed all the necessary document on Sept 2002, I have already received work permit and now I have a part time job, meanwhile, I am still waiting for the I-485, I-130 to be approved, I want to know whether I can go to attend college/university english class, because I think my english is not good enough to communicate with American.

    Thank you very much!

  3. #3
    Guest
    Seems no one know the answer ah...
    Alternatively, should I apply for student visa instead?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Yes,
    You can apply for study. There are some centres which offers free ESL regardless of status. check out with probono services. they will give you adresses of centres.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Why are you contemplating to switch to student visa? Is your family based petition not good enough? If you want to attend school in the US just bring the receipts with you. You have a pending AOS application so your stay is legal.I guess you applied for EAD too so you must have a valid SSN. Just bring everything with you.

  6. #6
    Guest
    If you're planning to attend a college, you won't need to apply for an I-20. In fact, if you do, you'll end up paying out of state tuition (a lot)
    I know you don't have a geeen card yet, so you'll be asked to fill out and sign a form that says you're applying for an OS. That's it.

  7. #7
    Guest
    WHAT THE WORLD OS STANDS FOR. PLEASE CLARIFY. THANKS

  8. #8
    Guest
    I think that was a typographic mistake. The word is AOS and not OS. Word AOS stands for Adjustment of Status.
    Good luck.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Dear All,

    Thanks for all of your information, I have a SSN and INS has give me the receipt, I think I can start to find a right school to apply.

    Dear Mohan, could you pls tell me what is "probono services", can I look it up from internet?


    Dear Ben Dover,
    Yes, u r right, I don't have a green card right now, my status should be "AOS". but do you know if I apply to "fee based college/school", can I receive allowance from US Gov.? (As my husband is my sponsor and he is a tax payer)

    Thanks for all of you again!

  10. #10
    Guest
    Green card is required to be eligible for financial aid. In the mean time, you can take advantage of the many non-profit programs offering free English courses. You can start by looking at www.ymca.org or do a Google search on free English courses, you'll find plenty.



    Good Luck

Similar Threads

  1. Am I allowed to leave the US during
    By appleland in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2006, 02:50 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 02:11 PM
  3. No Girlie Men Allowed in US !
    By Michael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-20-2004, 10:24 PM
  4. Not allowed to work...hurting marriage!!!
    By mohgonyimport in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 07:34 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 11:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: