ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Family Immigration

  1. #1
    Here is my dilema and I will appreciate any ideas or suggestions. I am an LPR and I will be eligible to file for citizenship in 2004. I got married in 2001 and file an I-130 for my Bitish wife. After two years of shuttling between the U.S and Britain, we decided that she should stay back in America so that we can start a family. She has overstayed are B2 visa now and my question is, will this affect me when I file for citizenship and will she be able to change her status eventually? Thanks

  2. #2
    Here is my dilema and I will appreciate any ideas or suggestions. I am an LPR and I will be eligible to file for citizenship in 2004. I got married in 2001 and file an I-130 for my Bitish wife. After two years of shuttling between the U.S and Britain, we decided that she should stay back in America so that we can start a family. She has overstayed are B2 visa now and my question is, will this affect me when I file for citizenship and will she be able to change her status eventually? Thanks

  3. #3
    Having a wife who overstayed her visa will not affect your application for naturalization. You can file an I-130 for her now or wait until you get citizenship, but she won't be able to adjust status in the US until you are a USC. Stay out of trouble, and you will be OK.

    The Grand Poo-Bah
    Lord Chief Justice, Master of the Buckhounds and Groom of the Back Stairs

  4. #4
    I just want to say thank you Lord Chief Justice for taking out time to respond to my question. I
    appreciate it.

  5. #5
    For the time being until you become a USC and can file for her as your immediate relative, your wife should not leave the country. If she does and then tries to return to the US, she may be denied re-admission and be faced with a bar on re-entry for a numver of years (depending on how long she has been unlawfully present in the USA). Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. immigration =family=
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2015, 01:10 AM
  2. Family Immigration
    By Lemiesse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2006, 01:26 PM
  3. Family Immigration.
    By hello brother in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-16-2006, 03:45 AM
  4. family immigration
    By hello brother in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2005, 09:47 AM
  5. Family Immigration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2002, 01:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: