ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: F1 Visa: After completing course requirements

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,

    I have recently completed my course requirements at my undergrad
    school. I will be filing for graduation in Feb 2003. The college has
    issued me an I-20 that is valid until Feb 2004.

    I plan to go to my home country in Jan 2003 come back, file for my
    OPT and then file for my graduation.

    Has anyone had a similar experience? Do you know if what i am doing
    is correct?

    Any information/pointer in this regard will be really helpful.

    Thx

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,

    I have recently completed my course requirements at my undergrad
    school. I will be filing for graduation in Feb 2003. The college has
    issued me an I-20 that is valid until Feb 2004.

    I plan to go to my home country in Jan 2003 come back, file for my
    OPT and then file for my graduation.

    Has anyone had a similar experience? Do you know if what i am doing
    is correct?

    Any information/pointer in this regard will be really helpful.

    Thx

  3. #3
    Guest
    If you leave, don't expect to come back.

  4. #4
    Guest
    You need to get a visa at your county's American Embassy -- it shouldn't be that hard IN CASE you are in good standing in school, that is to say can demonstrate to the consular officer that you are a full-time student, have the financial means to pay for the school, and that you will return to your country upon completion of your studies.

  5. #5
    Guest
    I was in the same situation as you few years ago. I had finished my course program and wanted to go home and come back to file OPT. My DSO advised me to file the OPT BEFORE going home to avoid any possible problem when returning. So I did and I was OK. Talk to your DSO and see what s/he says about.
    Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. v visa requirements
    By miguel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 02:39 PM
  2. What are the requirements in applying for H-1B VISA?
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 06:20 PM
  3. visitor's visa requirements
    By CiCi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2004, 05:19 PM
  4. E-2 Visa requirements
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 05:06 PM
  5. TN Visa requirements - need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: