Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

what do I need to re-enter US in my case?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • what do I need to re-enter US in my case?

    I have lived in US out of status for 12 yrs and filed for a change of status 245i(sponsered by empolyer) in 2001 but left US before getting approved.I'm canadian landed immigrant and I tried to go back to US last year but I was stopped by img at the airport and denied to re-enter US because of previous over stayed status but I didn't inform them then about the 245i application. I married a US citizen this year. Need to know what should I be doing to file for my papers so I could easily travel back and forth since I'm planing to live here in canada.

  • #2
    I have lived in US out of status for 12 yrs and filed for a change of status 245i(sponsered by empolyer) in 2001 but left US before getting approved.I'm canadian landed immigrant and I tried to go back to US last year but I was stopped by img at the airport and denied to re-enter US because of previous over stayed status but I didn't inform them then about the 245i application. I married a US citizen this year. Need to know what should I be doing to file for my papers so I could easily travel back and forth since I'm planing to live here in canada.

    Comment


    • #3
      Anyone out there who could share some of their knowledge. Thank you.

      Comment


      • #4
        You should have consulted counsel before leaving. You are now subject to a 10 year bar to reentry. A waiver would be necessary in your case. Contact me at info@myronmorales.com for more information.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you.

          Comment


          • #6
            You're welcome.

            Comment

            Working...
            X