Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

790 days and still waiting for my I - 485 status adjustment. Any advice??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 790 days and still waiting for my I - 485 status adjustment. Any advice??

    I came to US on a student visa in 1998 and completed my Masters in Orthodontics in 2000. I started working as an Assistant Professor at the University of Missouri, Kansas City school of Dentistry on a H1B visa (Initially I was on a student PT and I got my H1B during the later part of 2000). At that time, my wife was also on H1B for a computer firm (she no longer works). In October of 2000 we started our green card processing and our I-485 was filed in May 2001. On June 19th, 2001 we went for fingerprinting. In December of 2002, we got communication from INS asking for a new set of fingerprints. Apart from that, we haven't heard anything back from INS.

    A bigger concern for me is the apparent lack of interest from my current immigration lawyer. Except for filing two status inquiries in September of 2002 and June 2003, no other action was taken (contacting a liaison). I am starting to wonder what my options are.

    In the application for Alien employment certification: Name of the Job title is Assistant professor.

    - In the Immigration petition for Alien worker (I am assuming that is I-140):

    - Part I - Organization name is University of Missouri- Kansas City

    - Part II: Petition type - A member of the professions holding an advanced degree of an alien of exceptional ability

    - Job title: Assistant professor and Job description is Faculty member, college or University

    - In the I-140 approval notice: Mem of Professional w/adv deg, or of exceptn'l ability. Sec. 203 (b) (2)

    In addition, how long should I stay with my current employer after I get the green card? Are there any potential problems/ramifications, if I leave immediately after I get my green card? Any help/advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks

  • #2
    I came to US on a student visa in 1998 and completed my Masters in Orthodontics in 2000. I started working as an Assistant Professor at the University of Missouri, Kansas City school of Dentistry on a H1B visa (Initially I was on a student PT and I got my H1B during the later part of 2000). At that time, my wife was also on H1B for a computer firm (she no longer works). In October of 2000 we started our green card processing and our I-485 was filed in May 2001. On June 19th, 2001 we went for fingerprinting. In December of 2002, we got communication from INS asking for a new set of fingerprints. Apart from that, we haven't heard anything back from INS.

    A bigger concern for me is the apparent lack of interest from my current immigration lawyer. Except for filing two status inquiries in September of 2002 and June 2003, no other action was taken (contacting a liaison). I am starting to wonder what my options are.

    In the application for Alien employment certification: Name of the Job title is Assistant professor.

    - In the Immigration petition for Alien worker (I am assuming that is I-140):

    - Part I - Organization name is University of Missouri- Kansas City

    - Part II: Petition type - A member of the professions holding an advanced degree of an alien of exceptional ability

    - Job title: Assistant professor and Job description is Faculty member, college or University

    - In the I-140 approval notice: Mem of Professional w/adv deg, or of exceptn'l ability. Sec. 203 (b) (2)

    In addition, how long should I stay with my current employer after I get the green card? Are there any potential problems/ramifications, if I leave immediately after I get my green card? Any help/advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks

    Comment

    Working...
    X