Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-864

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-864

    Q: My wife left after receiving her "Permanent Resident Green card". We did not have an interview since we were married for 33 months and I was unable to talk with INS. She is presently attempting to get pregnant and apply for benefits. I find myself responsible since I signed the I-864. She admits entering the marriage for residency which was recorded on tape. My only income is a disability pension.
    My question: Is the INS pursuing I-864 sponsors? Our divorce is final.

  • #2
    Q: My wife left after receiving her "Permanent Resident Green card". We did not have an interview since we were married for 33 months and I was unable to talk with INS. She is presently attempting to get pregnant and apply for benefits. I find myself responsible since I signed the I-864. She admits entering the marriage for residency which was recorded on tape. My only income is a disability pension.
    My question: Is the INS pursuing I-864 sponsors? Our divorce is final.

    Comment


    • #3
      As much as I know you are a sponsor for 5 years starting from the day she came. But you can write the letter in your local INS office and discribe your situation. From the time you got divorsed you are not resposible for the spouse. But you must inform about the end of the marriage INS.

      Comment


      • #4
        I wish you were correct, but here are the facts.

        The sponsor is responsible for 10yrs. unless the immigrant becomes a citizen, dies or leaves the country. Marriage by the immigrant has on effect.

        Take care when signing the I-864....

        Comment


        • #5
          Furthermore, divorce does not absolve you of that responsibility either.

          Comment



          Working...
          X