Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • help

    I was filied in for in febuary 1999.in reference to my enquire on visa bulletin i found out that as son of U.S permanent resident i fall under the second family preference and the date for priority (A*) is 15 April 1998 while that of (B)is 22 October 1994.which catergory do i fall under?Is it (A) or (B)?if i fall under (B)how many years do i have to wait for me to get immigrant visa?

  • #2
    I was filied in for in febuary 1999.in reference to my enquire on visa bulletin i found out that as son of U.S permanent resident i fall under the second family preference and the date for priority (A*) is 15 April 1998 while that of (B)is 22 October 1994.which catergory do i fall under?Is it (A) or (B)?if i fall under (B)how many years do i have to wait for me to get immigrant visa?

    Comment


    • #3
      at the present rate, it will be 9 years.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Jack,but what about if my parents get their citizenship certificate will it be up to 9 years?because they will be applying for citizenship by october.Don't you think i will then move to first family preference when they are citizens and i dont have to wait long?

        Comment


        • #5
          To Uvie:
          At present your category is 'B'. Your parents can file for Naturalization 90 days prior to actual 3rd or 5th anniversary of their GC, as the case may apply. On their becoming Citizen then your sponsoring parent can write to National Visa Center to upgrade your petition. If you will under 21 years of age at the time of their Naturalization then you will fall under Immediate Relatives Category and your priority date will be current. If you will be over 21 years then it will fall under Preference category 'A'. If you are married then you will fall under Family Preference 3 Category.
          Good luck.

          Comment



          Working...
          X