Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Filed I-130 when already waiting for an avialble visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filed I-130 when already waiting for an avialble visa

    My first I-130(through my parent which is a GC holder) was approved and I was waiting for the available visa number. Then later, I got married to a USC, then I filed I-130(immediate relative). I assume that I would get a GC through my marriage first before through my parent. Do I need to contact BCIS to cancle the first one(since it already been approved)? Thanks for any comments.

  • #2
    My first I-130(through my parent which is a GC holder) was approved and I was waiting for the available visa number. Then later, I got married to a USC, then I filed I-130(immediate relative). I assume that I would get a GC through my marriage first before through my parent. Do I need to contact BCIS to cancle the first one(since it already been approved)? Thanks for any comments.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yak,

      How long did you have to wait for your GC to get approved, the one thru your parents?

      Comment


      • #4
        I think I still have another 4-5 years.

        Comment


        • #5
          YAK:

          No need to ask that the I-130 be canceled. Your marriage caused an automatic revocation of the I-130 since your parent is a GC holder. You don't need to do anything.

          Okie Celt

          Comment



          Working...
          X