Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

visitor visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • visitor visa

    hi i was wondering what i need to do if i would like to sponsor (my fiancees parents) here from mexico. He is illegal so i know that he cant do it himself. I would like for them to come up for about 2 or 3 weeks to visit and then they would return to mexico. What are to odds of me doing that and how do i do it?? they are in their mid-50s if that makes a difference. They have no intention for staying past this time. and they have no criminal record. could i sponsor them together or would i have to file separately???
    just wondering.

  • #2
    They may face a difficult time because their son is in the US illegally and the embassy will be concerned that his parents will stay (along with their son).

    Comment


    • #3
      Visit Visa will only be issued if Visa Officer is satisfied that the person will come back to his own country. You can send them invitation and file Affidavit of Support I-134.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        does immigration have to know that they are his parents? Can i sponsor them and never even mention my fiancee? i dont want them to find out that hes illegal and face him being deported. Cant i just sponsor them as friends or sumthing like that????

        Comment


        • #5
          yes, you can invate them as friends. You can also write a letter of invitation where you state when they (your friends not your husband's parents) want to come and leave, also that you are going to show them around your home city and provide them with an accomodation. Give all your contact information on this letter, too. This is kind of supportive letter to bring and show to the consulate in their homecountry in order to get a tourist visa. Trust me, I've done it!

          Comment


          • #6
            Geez - here we go again..."can't I just tell a lie to the embassy...."
            When (and if) his parents apply for the visa, the embassy is going to ask who they are visiting, why and how long they have known you, etc.
            How are they going to explain wishing to visit someone they have never met, and for what reason(s)? Tourism? Doubtful. Invitation letters written by someone in the US do NOT, repeat, do NOT instantly qualify an applicant for a visa.
            The embassy will ask questions - and probably a lot of them...and more than likely the info about their illegal son will surface and then.....????

            Comment


            • #7
              nobody asks to lie! Technically they are friends-family friends! The trick is that she doesn't want to have any trouble to her fiance...so what?! And by the way, isn't the tourist visa meant for tourists/visitors?!!!!!!!!! For tourists who want to come and visit this country full of immigrants. You, "SOMEONE", you are also an immigrant, have you thought about this?
              Yes and I agree with you in one thing: the consular will ask a lot of questions.

              Comment


              • #8
                to M: reread the posting: the individual wants to have the parents conceal information about the true nature of their visit - this visit is clearly not for "tourism" but to see their son who is illegally present in the US....and on their visa application, on the back, the form asks about close relatives who are in the US...what are they going to answer in this part? "ooops, we forgot our son is in the US illegally....!!??"...how does one forget about a child???????

                Comment


                • #9
                  To SOMEONE my "friends" will not just be coming to see their son, they also will be going to see the towns and different attractions too. They are not solely coming to see him. They are also coming to see me and meet my family and to "experience" America. They have no intentions or wants to stay here!! They dont want to do anything wrong. What is so wrong with them coming to tour and visit the United States and see their future family with a bonus of seeing their son that they havent seen in 6years.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    toTanner: this discussion centered around his parents "forgetting" to mark the box on the application for the visas correctly - that is, the question asks "are any of the following relatives in the US and if so, what is their status"? and this box includes son or daughter. Many "contributors" seem to think that concealing the fact that their son is illegally in the US is somehow justifiable - and my point is that this would be lying. Many, perhaps including yourself, feel that the parents' chances of getting the visa will be reduced if they indicate their son is in the US without authorization - and you are probably right...because...why should the embassy believe that the parents won;t try to stay in the US since their son, who is and has been blatanly violating our laws for the past 6 years (by staying and working illegally - and please, don't tell me he has been watching TV for six years...) is going to somehow "ensure" that his parents obey the law - or that you, someone who is assisting this illegal alien to remain in the US, would not try to assist the parents somehow to stay as well. Where is anyone's credibility?
                    And if the parents lie, their visa application is refused and then the next time they "remember" they have a son in the US, what are their chances for a visa the next time?
                    And really, why should anyone believe any of your statements about the parents' intentions...you are harboring an illegal alien now and don't seem to care.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      ...and this 6 year separation was caused by?????????????????? (hint: your illegal BF)

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The reason that he came here was because his parents are poor and had been very sick. His gma and aunt both have cancer and his mother has medical problems also. They couldnt afford to buy the much needed medications nor go to the doctor. He came here to make money and help them so that maybe they would have a chance to live. You dont know all the situation so dont throw around smartass remarks about that hes the reason for the separation. He came to help! I never in my wildest dreams ever planned to fall in love with him. It just happened. And now that it has, i cant stand the thought of us having to pay the price because of love. He is still here 1. to help his family, 2.because we are very in love and it would be a bad hardship for us to be apart indefinitely.
                        Try putting yourself in his shoes, wouldn't you want to help your family if you were their only hope to live???? Would you want to be blamed for not seeing your family because you were trying to help them.
                        He could always take a journey to mexico and then hops rite back across the dessert. but why put his life at risk again??
                        And if his parents wanted to come here and live, i can assure you and ne1 else that coming across the dessert would surely be the easiest and fastest way, but they have no intention of that. They want to come and visit and go back HOME!!
                        They would rather do things the right and legal way.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          oh yeah, how am i assisting him with remaining in the US??? I am not hiding him away or keeping him in a box. And he is not living in my house therefore, i am not harboring anyone!! He works a public job and has his own place. its really no secret of his status here.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            none of the reasons you gave for his presence in the US give him the legal right to be here....and I am not so naive to believe that if his parents wanted to come to the US to live that they would choose the "easy way" by way of an illegal border crossing....that is far from the "easy way."
                            Harboring?? Yes...have you, for example, contacted the authorities to let them know that a)he is in the US without authorization, b) is also working without permission c) may have used falsified documents to obtain his current job?????
                            If not, then you, having knowledge of this situation, are aiding and abetting by your acquiesence.....or do you believe that our laws and rules should only apply to some people, but not to others - ???? What is wrong with applying the rules equally?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              i read all the reasons and justification given by the original message poster about her finance to be here in the u.s., but there are some points i would like to make to face the reality, which are as follow1)i strongly believe that the message poster is not aware of that her given justification of her finance to be here is a lamb excuse since if everyone would have the same justification to be here then more than half of the world's population would justified their presence to be here and they do not need to be wait in the legal # for upto 20yrs, since most of the immigrant wanna come here because of financial reasons.(2) as you said that you are in love with your illegal finace, but on the other hand, you have not done anything to secure or to protect him from deportation, since if ever he would deported from u.s.,then i would be very difficult for him to come back here until 3 or 10 yrs passed by after his deportation which based on how long he is illegally in the u.s. and then it would be real hardship for you, if you really loves him. what kind of love is this if you haven't done anything to protect him so far and on the other hand asking about sponsoring his parents rather them him first and immediate? if you really cares and loves him, first marry him and sponsor him for immigrant visa and this would also give the compelling reason for his parent to provide to counselor officer for their visit to the u.s., which would be to visit their family since you and your family gonna be their family from then and this reason to visit is sufficient whether they wanna visit at the time of marriage or after the marriage.(3)you have to understand that under the immigration law everyone who is seeking tourist visa is considered a potential immigrant that means u.s. govt. believe that each tourist visa holder will remain in the u.s.after the expiration of their visa, so in order to get that visa your finace's parent need to prove that they will return to mexico after visit to u.s. and they can do that if they have house,job, family tie over there, but still there chance to receive that visa is very slim since they are not finacially secure and that is the main reason they might get hard time to obtain that visa since it give the counselor their reason to stay in u.s. even though your finance's parant have no intention to violate the immigration law. i can provide you advise how to seek help in this regards, if you want you can email me at SANJAY968@AOL.COM

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X