Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

    Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

    I'm a USA Permanent Resident since 04/18/96 but have been outside the
    country
    occasionally. I'm wondering when I'll be eligible to send-in my
    Naturalization application, given my following periods of physical
    presence
    in the USA:


    1))) ARRIVAL IN USA ON 18 TH APRIL 1996
    DEP FROM USA ON 24 JUNE 1996
    TOTAL STAY IN USA : 3 MONTHS

    2)))) ARRIVED ON 21 APRIL 1997
    (AFTER 10 MONTHS OUT OF USA )

    DEP USA:--- 13 TH JUNE 1997

    TOTAL STAY IN USA: 3 MONTHS

    3))) ARRIVAL IN USA - 20 TH JUNE 1999

    (AFTER 2 YEARS PERMIT FOR PARENTS
    HEALTH AND BUSINESS CLOSING REASON)
    STAYING TILL DATE
    Total : 3 YEARS AND 6 MONTHS
    =( TOTAL 42 MONTHS CONTINIOUS STAY
    AFTER PERMIT)

    Can I now apply? Or how much longer do I need to wait?
    {check this URL
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/lpbin/lpext...nterp316-46-1b

    For
    Interpretation 316.1 Naturalization requirements
    (b) Residence; absences.
    (4) Permissible absence.
    }
    INS SAYS 4 YEARS AND 1 DAY From INS Naturalisation Guide Page 22 and page 23
    i.e.
    22nd JUNE 2003

    NOTE: INS allows naturalization applicants to file their applications
    3 months before they have satisfied the "continuous residence"
    requirement.
    i.e 22ND MARCH 03


    Q: From above two dates which is applicable?

    Tax Return 1040 file for 1999 till date.
    Thanks

  • #2
    Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

    I'm a USA Permanent Resident since 04/18/96 but have been outside the
    country
    occasionally. I'm wondering when I'll be eligible to send-in my
    Naturalization application, given my following periods of physical
    presence
    in the USA:


    1))) ARRIVAL IN USA ON 18 TH APRIL 1996
    DEP FROM USA ON 24 JUNE 1996
    TOTAL STAY IN USA : 3 MONTHS

    2)))) ARRIVED ON 21 APRIL 1997
    (AFTER 10 MONTHS OUT OF USA )

    DEP USA:--- 13 TH JUNE 1997

    TOTAL STAY IN USA: 3 MONTHS

    3))) ARRIVAL IN USA - 20 TH JUNE 1999

    (AFTER 2 YEARS PERMIT FOR PARENTS
    HEALTH AND BUSINESS CLOSING REASON)
    STAYING TILL DATE
    Total : 3 YEARS AND 6 MONTHS
    =( TOTAL 42 MONTHS CONTINIOUS STAY
    AFTER PERMIT)

    Can I now apply? Or how much longer do I need to wait?
    {check this URL
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/lpbin/lpext...nterp316-46-1b

    For
    Interpretation 316.1 Naturalization requirements
    (b) Residence; absences.
    (4) Permissible absence.
    }
    INS SAYS 4 YEARS AND 1 DAY From INS Naturalisation Guide Page 22 and page 23
    i.e.
    22nd JUNE 2003

    NOTE: INS allows naturalization applicants to file their applications
    3 months before they have satisfied the "continuous residence"
    requirement.
    i.e 22ND MARCH 03


    Q: From above two dates which is applicable?

    Tax Return 1040 file for 1999 till date.
    Thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      GOOD EXPERT OR LAWYER
      ADVICE IS REQUIERED
      ALL THE BEST

      Comment


      • #4
        I think that you're not eligable since you've been out of the country too often and too long. To be a citizen, INS may want you to prove that you're indeed attached to this country, and not that you just want to obtain U.S. citizenship for benefit purposes.

        I believe that even if you were eligable in a sense of law, that INS may give you a hard time at this time... (e.g. loose your application, or find some faults here and there).

        Comment


        • #5
          Check Following URL
          To Read Mohan 's correct Reply.

          http://discuss.ilw.com/eve/forums?a=...1&m=8406084691

          Also you are right that INS May give me hard time
          and

          I am not eager to become citizen but just to safe guard my future from the Homeland security law.

          Citizenship process may be more strict in future.

          Because for small mistake I may get more trouble in USA.
          Otherwise Tell me what is the benefit there is no benefit. As A green card holder I am getting all the benefit. What More benefit except voting rights and
          Top of this I have to send My only Son to war Which i am prepared.

          I am paying Tax regularly thru my W-2 forms and filing 1040.

          Thanks for the reply and good wishes.
          Thanks

          Comment



          Working...
          X