Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Unmarried Child under 21 process time

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Unmarried Child under 21 process time

    My son has an application pending to come into the US as an unmarried child under 21. However the process time can be over 2 years. I have heard that it would be a lot faster if his sponsor was a US citizen, as there are no waiting times (less any way).
    I am considering withdrawing my application for him and my wife reapplying for him, she is a US citizen. Would this be a wise move. Is there anything I am missing in this scenario??

  • #2
    My son has an application pending to come into the US as an unmarried child under 21. However the process time can be over 2 years. I have heard that it would be a lot faster if his sponsor was a US citizen, as there are no waiting times (less any way).
    I am considering withdrawing my application for him and my wife reapplying for him, she is a US citizen. Would this be a wise move. Is there anything I am missing in this scenario??

    Comment


    • #3
      There are about 2-4 years of waiting time even if your wife were to re-apply for your son, as the current priority date being processed is Mar 1999.

      When did you apply for your son, and how old is he now?

      Comment


      • #4
        I am sorry I didn't read your post carefully. You're right. Since your son is under 21, he doesn't have to wait for a visa number and can get an immigrant visa immediately if your USC wife petitions for him, whereas if you petition for him it would take at least 5 years (the current processed priority date for F2A is Aug 1997). So in this case, yes, definitely do it! You can get some information from this page:

        http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/howdoi/child.htm

        Comment


        • #5
          I agree with jl. However, I am assuming that she is the mother of the child under 21. If not, you may want to read the INS web site and see under what circumstances can your wife apply for your child.

          Comment


          • #6
            I had 2 sons from previous marriage. I'm married to USC, I was just approved for my I-130 when my husband petitioned for my 2 boys. They were approved right away and was able to come within 6 mos. This was way back in 1992. I don't know the law now but I guess they hadn't changed that thing yet.I think your son will be able to come here faster if your USC spouse will petition. Goodluck and hurry up because by the time he is over 21 you won't be able to get him quick anymore.

            Comment

            Working...
            X