Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Change of Status to L1B

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Change of Status to L1B

    The USA headquartes of my company wants to sponsor my L1-B visa, but the headquartes need me to start trainning in 6 weeks.

    Could I travel on my B1-B2 visa to US and begin a not paid trainning? Once there the company lawyer would apply for a change of status to a L1B.

    How long do this would take?

    What would be my status during this period?

    How much dows a laywer charge for this?

    Thanks a lot.


    RP.

  • #2
    The USA headquartes of my company wants to sponsor my L1-B visa, but the headquartes need me to start trainning in 6 weeks.

    Could I travel on my B1-B2 visa to US and begin a not paid trainning? Once there the company lawyer would apply for a change of status to a L1B.

    How long do this would take?

    What would be my status during this period?

    How much dows a laywer charge for this?

    Thanks a lot.


    RP.

    Comment


    • #3
      You can come here on B-1 Visa and then your Company can apply for L Visa for you. It is a normal procedure. It take about 4 - 6 weeks, if paperwork is complete.
      As far Attorney Fee is concerned it differs from Attorney to Attorney, place to place and depends on work.
      Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X