Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Info on marriage visa process

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Info on marriage visa process

    I hope someone can help me. I did use to think I understood how the process would work but now I confused. I am from England and I married my US Citzen wife in January this year in Scotland. I am currently over here and we applied for our I-130 in February through a lawyer. At present I am on a tourist visa waiver although that did run out in May. I have been told though that as long as I return to England before 6 months after this date is up it will not be held against me (ie banned etc) however I will not be able to come back here again on a tourist visa ever. I was wondering how long it will be before I can return here legally. (at present I will be going home once the 6 months is up). As you can imagine this is very stressful for my wife and I. Our lawyer tells us that the initial processing time will be at least 6 to 8 months from Feb. Once that happens though will it be long before I can return? Unfortunaetly our lawyer isn't the most helpful (shockingly). We are just worried that I will have to stay out of the country for a long time. Also once I come back will I be able to work/study?
    Sorry if this is confused but I'm so confused at the moment. Thak you in advance for any help anyone can give me

  • #2
    I hope someone can help me. I did use to think I understood how the process would work but now I confused. I am from England and I married my US Citzen wife in January this year in Scotland. I am currently over here and we applied for our I-130 in February through a lawyer. At present I am on a tourist visa waiver although that did run out in May. I have been told though that as long as I return to England before 6 months after this date is up it will not be held against me (ie banned etc) however I will not be able to come back here again on a tourist visa ever. I was wondering how long it will be before I can return here legally. (at present I will be going home once the 6 months is up). As you can imagine this is very stressful for my wife and I. Our lawyer tells us that the initial processing time will be at least 6 to 8 months from Feb. Once that happens though will it be long before I can return? Unfortunaetly our lawyer isn't the most helpful (shockingly). We are just worried that I will have to stay out of the country for a long time. Also once I come back will I be able to work/study?
    Sorry if this is confused but I'm so confused at the moment. Thak you in advance for any help anyone can give me

    Comment


    • #3
      Unfortunately, you're going to be waiting about as long, if not longer, as what your attorney told you. Good luck.

      Comment

      Working...
      X