Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Married & became US citizen...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Married & became US citizen...

    My wife, on H1-B, married me when I was a GC holder. I immediately filed an I-130 for her after the marriage. Now I'm naturalized as a US citizen. Will this mean that there's a visa number immediately available to her ? And hence she's eligible to file AOS ?

    OR

    Do I have to "upgrade" the previously filed I-130 to Immediate Relative category ?

    Plz help. Thanks

  • #2
    My wife, on H1-B, married me when I was a GC holder. I immediately filed an I-130 for her after the marriage. Now I'm naturalized as a US citizen. Will this mean that there's a visa number immediately available to her ? And hence she's eligible to file AOS ?

    OR

    Do I have to "upgrade" the previously filed I-130 to Immediate Relative category ?

    Plz help. Thanks

    Comment



    Working...
    X