Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mohan! need help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mohan! need help

    i came to US as a student. i am out of status from 4 years. now i am married to a US citizen. I called INS, they told me to apply in person at Federal Plaza in New York. do i have to go with a lawyer or can i file myself.

  • #2
    i came to US as a student. i am out of status from 4 years. now i am married to a US citizen. I called INS, they told me to apply in person at Federal Plaza in New York. do i have to go with a lawyer or can i file myself.

    Comment


    • #3
      You can file papers yourself. Since you are married to a USC, you should not have problem. It would be better if both of you go together to file your papers.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        I'd suggest you figure out exactly what necessary procedures you'll need to do to adjust your status. If you haven't done much research, I'd suggest you do for your own protection. The last thing you want is to fill out unnecessary paperwork that could possibly hurt you as you try to adjust your status. You may even want to consult an immigration attorney for your peace of mind.

        Once you know what paperwork needs to get filled out, why not just download them from the INS website in the comforts of your warm home than trudging out in the bitter cold we're having nowadays! ) Good luck!

        Comment


        • #5
          hi! i want to know if i can mail AOS application to Service Center instead of filing in person. i moved to newyork recently and holding drivers license from new jersey. please help

          Comment


          • #6
            I was recently denied Advanced Parole,is there anything I can do to reverse this?The reason I was denied was because I was illegally present in the US for 180 days,I was planning to go home to see my mom i don't want to disappoint her.Someone with knowledge on the topic please HELP ME!!!!

            Comment


            • #7
              AOS should be filed through the mail. INS officers have discretion to arrest a person that is out of status. File through the mail.

              AP denied for unlawful presence. If you filed your AOS and were unlawfully present, you should have also filed for a waiver. But, don't leave the U.S. until your waiver and AOS are approved. If you are unlawfully present and you leave before your case is approved, then you will not be re-admitted. Also, leaving the U.S. without AP could be deemed an abandoment of your AOS.

              If you need more information, please feel free to contact me at info@myronmorales.com

              Comment


              • #8
                thank u very much and I will b emailing u

                Comment


                • #9
                  To India:
                  You should not be filing in Person, you are out of status and if you go for filing you will be detained and deported, as you don't have any other paperwork pending. You can mail your application I-130 and all others to Vermont.

                  AP:
                  you sould not be applied for AP. as you are not entittled for. If you leave you will not be able to come back.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    thanks mohan for your advise!

                    i want to know how to start my AOS process
                    i should mail I-130 first followed by others; is there a chance Vermont Center return my application stating you have to apply in person at New York because i am out of status

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You have to apply I-130, G 325, etc with all the supporting documents, You can file for I-485 also if you want but it will not be processed until i-130 approved.
                      You can send your application to Vermont , They was accepting the application my mail. checl the local web site under ins.gov and see if they still accept the application by mail. I did it before in 1993 but I don't know if the local operating procedure rule changed. I have to check on that.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        You have to apply I-130, G 325, etc with all the supporting documents, You can file for I-485 also if you want but it will not be processed until i-130 approved.
                        You can send your application to Vermont , They was accepting the application my mail. check the local web site under ins.gov and see if they still accept the application by mail. I did it before in 1993 but I don't know if the local operating procedure rule changed. I have to check on that.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Hi Mohan
                          i checked the website, it says i can file I-130 but not concurrently I 485. so i should wait till i get the approval of I130 then file for green card. Thanks for everything.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            The information below applies to processing at all four (4) INS Service Centers.

                            Direct Mail Cases:

                            The following applications and petitions must be filed, by mail, at a Service Center. Click on the Form Number to get directly to the Form.


                            IAP-66 Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.
                            I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document.
                            I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)
                            I-129 Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
                            I-129S Nonimmigrant Petition Based on Blanket L Petition NOTE: Visa exempt beneficiaries currently abroad only
                            I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (except when filed in conjunction with an I-485)
                            I-131 Application for Travel Document. If applying for Refugee Travel Document or Reentry Permit only. To apply for Advance Parole file at the INS Office or Service Center where your Application for benefits is pending.
                            I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker
                            I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant. NOTE: I-360's for Amerasians and Special Immigrant Juveniles are filed at the Local Offices. Battered spouse petitions are filed only at the Vermont Service Center.
                            I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Some types of adjustment applications should be filed at the District Office or at a specific Service Center. For detailed filing information, please see the Forms Entry Page for Form I-485)
                            I-526 Immigrant Petition for Alien Entrepreneur
                            I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status
                            I-589 Application for Asylum and Withholding of Deportation Fee
                            I-690 Application for Waiver of Legalization Grounds of Excludability
                            I-694 Notice of Appeal of Decision
                            I-695 Application for Replacement of Form I-688A, Employment Authorization or Form I-688, Temporary Resident Card (Under P.L. 99-603)
                            I-698 Application to Adjust Status from Temporary to Permanent Resident (Under Section 245A of Public Law 99-603.)
                            I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence
                            I-765 Application for Employment Authorization. NOTE: See the processing tips section for the types currently being accepted at Service Centers.
                            I-817 Application for Voluntary Departure under the Family Unity Program
                            I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status. ONLY for applicants from El Salvador, Honduras, and Nicaragua; all other TPS applicants file with the local INS offices.
                            I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application/Petition
                            I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions
                            N-400 Application for Naturalization
                            Waivers Relating to cases filed at Service Centers
                            Appeals &
                            Motions Relating to cases denied at Service Centers
                            G-639 Freedom of Information Act/Privacy Act Request


                            Yes you can file i-485 with your I-130 togather. here is above applications can be filed by mail to VSC.
                            Good Luck

                            Comment



                            Working...
                            X