Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

advice needed ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • advice needed ?

    as a green card holder am I able to go and come to the states freely (as long as I dont stay out of the US for more than 12 months) because I want to stay in the UK until I have managed to get my husbands I-30 petition granted (I am his sponser) so that we can both go leagaly together to live in the US.I would use a relatives address in the US as my residence which is where we would be eventually living.

  • #2
    as a green card holder am I able to go and come to the states freely (as long as I dont stay out of the US for more than 12 months) because I want to stay in the UK until I have managed to get my husbands I-30 petition granted (I am his sponser) so that we can both go leagaly together to live in the US.I would use a relatives address in the US as my residence which is where we would be eventually living.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes?? I got that....and what's your question...or you just wanted to let us know what you'll do?! Good! Well, thanks for sharing that! Ok, I think I'll just go and eat something because I'm really hungry, after that I might come back online, or watch TV. But I can come back, just to tell you what I'm gonna do after dinner. Anyways, good luck for whatever you'll do! Have a nice day!

      Comment


      • #4
        my question is.......am I legal to stay out of the US whilst I sponser my husband so that we can go together to live permanantly when his papers/visa is given to avoid us living apart for years.

        Comment


        • #5
          No you can not stay more than 6 months at a time. If you are planning to leave U.S.A. for a longer time, then you must apply for re-entry permit. You can get re-entry permit for two years. One thing, you must consider that absence of more than six months at a time is considered break in your residency for the purpose of getting citizenship. Moreover, if you will stay more time in a foreign country than in the United States, then you can get problem at the time of entry in the United States. If the Immigration Officer think that you have no intention to live permanently in the United States, that can create a problem with your green card also.
          Anyway good luck.

          Comment

          Working...
          X