Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2 year anniversary and condtional GC

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2 year anniversary and condtional GC

    We sent in our I-130 a month after our 1 year anniversary. If my husband doesn't get his green card until after our 2nd anniversary, will it be unconditional, or is the time calculated from the date that you file?

  • #2
    We sent in our I-130 a month after our 1 year anniversary. If my husband doesn't get his green card until after our 2nd anniversary, will it be unconditional, or is the time calculated from the date that you file?

    Comment


    • #3
      The time is counted from the date of the marriage to the interview for AOS. So if it's over 2 years by the time of your interview, then you will get a permanent GC.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks so much for your advise :-) I appreciate it.

        Comment


        • #5
          do they count time 2 yrs to the interview or until they date they print or approve the case
          cuz i got married in march 2002 and got interviewd in dec 2002 and still havent got my result of interview. so if i get my first gc after 2 yrs would it still be conditional

          Comment


          • #6
            please answer this umesh or mohan

            Comment


            • #7
              If they will approve AOS after 2 years from date of your marriage then you will get Permanent GC otherwise it will be a Conditional GC.
              Good luck.

              Comment


              • #8
                Umesh is right. I just want to add to Jesse's comment that 2 yrs periord would start from the day of yr marriage until your case is approved either for conditional GC or a Permanent GC, and yr interview date has nothing to do with this because sometime BCIS don't approve the case at the time of interview for further investigation or review, so, the date of marriage and date of approving the case is all counted toward 2 yrs rule.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Is there such a thing as a conditional stamp for the passport? What I'm asking is that when the passport is stamped, do you get a permannt or conditional stamp based on the years of marriage?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    henry, you question has been aswered by sammy on another post.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      where are you Henry?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I'm still here but my question was answered elsewhere by Sammy.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Hi guys, i am sorry to say that, but the 2 years conditional residence start from the day when your recieve your 1st green card (with conditions) and then 90 days before your 2nd year anniversary of getting your GC, you must send a letter requesting INS the removale of your conditions or you will be considered removale from the country, and you can make sure by visiting this site: http://www.vkblaw.com/law/rmvlcndtns.htm good luck for everybody.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Yes, but what has been said by Sammy is that the decision to grant someone a conditional or permanent residency would be the timinig between the date of marriage to the date of approval of the case, instead of interview date.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              you are right XX if she has been married for 2 years at the day of the interview than she will get her lawful GC, Congratulations, but i heard that they only stamp 1 year and then you have to go back to renew for 10 years, can anyone confirm this please thanks.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X