Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PR sponsorship experience...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PR sponsorship experience...

    I would like to know if anyone has gone through or currently going through a sponsorship through Permanent Residence parents sponsoring unmarried child over 21 yrs. I would like to know how long the wait is, pros and cons etc. I would appreciate any response relating to that matter?

  • #2
    I would like to know if anyone has gone through or currently going through a sponsorship through Permanent Residence parents sponsoring unmarried child over 21 yrs. I would like to know how long the wait is, pros and cons etc. I would appreciate any response relating to that matter?

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Maximo,

      From what country?

      Comment


      • #4
        Two Presidential Elections.

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
          Hi Maximo,

          From what country? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

          Japan

          Comment


          • #6
            Take a look at this.

            The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship.

            Comment


            • #7
              <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
              Take a look at this.

              The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

              Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you.

              Comment


              • #8
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by maximo24:
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
                Take a look at this.

                The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                You're welcome. How did they obtain their permanent residence here in the US? Just wondering if they will need to wait 3 or 5 years to apply for citizenship.

                Comment


                • #9
                  <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
                  <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by maximo24:
                  <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
                  Take a look at this.

                  The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                  Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                  You're welcome. How did they obtain their permanent residence here in the US? Just wondering if they will need to wait 3 or 5 years to apply for citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                  My sister became U.S. citizen and sponsored my parents. Why is there a difference?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Yes, it matters. Please read the Guide to Naturalization found at:

                    http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


                    "If you are applying based on 5 years as a Permanent Resident or 3 years as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may file for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the continuous residence requirement. For example, if you are applying
                    based on 3 years of continuous residence as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you can apply any time after you have been a Permanent Resident in continuous residence for 3 years minus 90 days. You may send your application before you have met the requirement for continuous residence only. Therefore, you must still have been married to and living with your U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years before you may file your application. You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements when
                    you file your application with USCIS".

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      If you are currently unmarried, I would suggest that one of your parents file for you now. When that parent becomes a citizen, you can ask USCIS to move the application up the category of unmarried sons and daughters of US citizens.

                      Comment



                      Working...
                      X