Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

K-1 Approved.....fiancee here

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • K-1 Approved.....fiancee here

    Howdy!
    Finacee was delayed in coming here after visa approval.....she arrived November 10.....her visa expires Jan 4. To be in status with INS, we must be married BEFORE her visa expires, or does she have 90 days UPON arrival?
    (Pretty sure I know the answer, just curious what other's opinions are)
    Thankya ver much!
    ~Elvis~

  • #2
    Howdy!
    Finacee was delayed in coming here after visa approval.....she arrived November 10.....her visa expires Jan 4. To be in status with INS, we must be married BEFORE her visa expires, or does she have 90 days UPON arrival?
    (Pretty sure I know the answer, just curious what other's opinions are)
    Thankya ver much!
    ~Elvis~

    Comment


    • #3
      90 days after arrival, so you're ok.

      I filed a petition on Oct. 11th, but nothing yet...could yoy tell me how long it takes? Like how long for approval here, how long after that?
      Details if possible?

      Thanks,
      Robert

      Comment


      • #4
        Elvis, I would appreciate you answering my questions...

        Thanks,
        Robert

        Comment


        • #5
          Howdy.
          Sorry it took me so long to reply to you, Robert. I filed my I-129F on 10/30/2001 (TSC)
          Petition APPROVED on 02/18/2002
          Interview in Moscow 04/23/2002 (resecheduled due to incomplete police check....no maiden name listed)
          Second interview 07/05/2002
          Visa recieved 07/05/2002
          Fiancee arrived 11/10/2002
          Visa expires 01/04/2002

          it is the visa expiration that I'm concerned about.
          Hope that helps, and would love to hear any other opinions about this situation.
          Thankya ver much!
          ~Elvis~

          Comment


          • #6
            Elvis, there is no reason for concern and you don't need opinions. Here's the law:

            "Who is Eligible
            U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancé(e) classification (K-1) for their fiancé(e). You and your fiancé(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancé(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancé(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancé(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancé(e) would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancé(e) must marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States."

            The above is from the INS site:
            http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/howdoi/fiance.htm

            It's clear: you must marry within 90 days after she entered the US.

            It took a long time for her to get the visa, I was was hoping for less...but what can I do?

            Thanks,
            Robert

            Comment


            • #7
              What Service Center & Embassy are you dealing with?
              ~Elvis~

              Comment


              • #8
                Congratulations Elvis! You did everything "by the book" -- exactly as requested by the INS -- and you followed every rule. You are a fine example for others who wish to file for their fiances/fiancees (and it looks as though it only took about a year with no glitches). Very good! Thanks for posting your experience and Good Luck to you!

                Comment


                • #9
                  California Center and my fiancee is from the Republic of Moldova (a former Soviet Republic).

                  Thanks,
                  Robert

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Robert
                    I think they MUST move faster than TSC.....
                    My sweetie would have had her visa sooner if she would have double checked her police report before leaving the station. My bet is she'll be with you before too much of 2003 is finished!
                    ~Elvis~

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      thanks for wonderful conversation as well as facts and opinions.
                      Question::: I live in USA, my boyfriend is in Manila Philippines. I have been told that I can apply for fiancee visa and have him here to marry within 3-4 months. In reading your discussion, do you think this is true. Neither of us have ever been in trouble. I am divorced with proper paperwork and he has never been married. Thanks for any help and suggetions to make this as easy as possible. Thanks and happy holidays.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        It is possible...I applied on 10-15-02 and got the INS approval 12-10-02. My fiancee is going to get the paperwork from the Consulate and I hope to see her in about 2 months.

                        Robert

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          As I mentioned, because of my location, I had to use the Texas Service Center. They are the SLOWEST in the country. Depending on where you live, your Service Center might be faster. I've read that the Vermont Service moves quite quickly (of course this was back in November/December last year when I was on pins & needles).
                          I would be happy to help you with anything I can. You can email me at: grzlybear8@yahoo.com
                          Don't know if you've already filed your petition or not. If not, then perhaps I can give you some tips.
                          Good luck, & God Speed!
                          ~Elvis~

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I can not understand why you people go after K Visa for fiancee. Since you U.S. Citizens and have intention to marry your fiancee, it is better to go the country where your fiancee live, get married and submit sponship papers at the US Embassy. That is very fast, it will take couple of months when the petition will be approved there and when your wife (now fiancee) will come here s/he will be Legal Resident Alien (Green Card Holder). Whereas, when the person comes here as fiancee, after marriage when you will sponsor him/her it will take several months may be year or so to get her/him permanent residency. Still that Green Card will be conditional for two years and again you will have to approach the INS to remove the conditions.
                            Anyway good luck. The decision is yours.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Dear Umesh,
                              It has always been my understanding that to file an I-130 to bring a spouse to the States takes about twice as long as a K-Visa.
                              Perhaps the research I did was full of misinformation. I dunno.
                              Thanks for your response though. I would like to research this a little more if you have a web link you could provide me with!
                              Thankya ver much!
                              ~Elvis~

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X