Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

NEED URGENT HELP

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • NEED URGENT HELP

    Here is my situation:
    I came to the USA in 2004 to get an MBA. After graduating, I worked my OPT and the company I worked for sponsored my H1B visa in 2006. I worked for that company till 2008 and then got an H1B transfer to another company that sponsored me.
    My H1B visa, after the transfer, expires on 08-2011.
    In the meantime, my wife an I had a baby that was born here in the USA.

    My question is:

    Is there a legal way to get a permanent or temporary resident status without being sponsored by the company I work for???

  • #2
    Here is my situation:
    I came to the USA in 2004 to get an MBA. After graduating, I worked my OPT and the company I worked for sponsored my H1B visa in 2006. I worked for that company till 2008 and then got an H1B transfer to another company that sponsored me.
    My H1B visa, after the transfer, expires on 08-2011.
    In the meantime, my wife an I had a baby that was born here in the USA.

    My question is:

    Is there a legal way to get a permanent or temporary resident status without being sponsored by the company I work for???

    Comment


    • #3
      Is your wife a US Citizen or an LPR?
      "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

      Comment



      Working...
      X