Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

E-2 Visa requirements

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • E-2 Visa requirements

    I am researching the requirements for the E-2 visa as a means of emigrating temporarily to the USA. However I have not been able to determine the minimum amount considered acceptable by the INS. The DOS Web site does not state a lower limit. In addition I would like to find out what are the accepted forms of this investment. (I know it must be an active business etc, no passive investments). In other words, will a loan secured by the assets of the business or venture capital funding be acceptable. I am from a poor country where income levels are low compared to the USA, so on my own I cannot raise enough money on my own. I do not want to waste my MBA and 20 years of work experience, earning a pittance for the rest of my life.

    Thanks a lot.

  • #2
    I am researching the requirements for the E-2 visa as a means of emigrating temporarily to the USA. However I have not been able to determine the minimum amount considered acceptable by the INS. The DOS Web site does not state a lower limit. In addition I would like to find out what are the accepted forms of this investment. (I know it must be an active business etc, no passive investments). In other words, will a loan secured by the assets of the business or venture capital funding be acceptable. I am from a poor country where income levels are low compared to the USA, so on my own I cannot raise enough money on my own. I do not want to waste my MBA and 20 years of work experience, earning a pittance for the rest of my life.

    Thanks a lot.

    Comment

    Working...
    X