Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-130

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-130

    Can someone please enlighten me? I am a green card holder and i filed the I-130 on behalf of my wife in march 2001 and apart from receiving a receipt, i haven't heard anything. Meanwhile i have been seeing people on the board who filed later and seems to have been called for interview.
    How exactly does this work and i'm i at a disadvantage because all i have is a GC?

  • #2
    Can someone please enlighten me? I am a green card holder and i filed the I-130 on behalf of my wife in march 2001 and apart from receiving a receipt, i haven't heard anything. Meanwhile i have been seeing people on the board who filed later and seems to have been called for interview.
    How exactly does this work and i'm i at a disadvantage because all i have is a GC?

    Comment


    • #3
      Those who got there interview already could be that they are married to a USC. The spouse of USC does not require immigrant visa number, while the spouse of GC holder does. From what I understand your wife is in F2a category. The priority date from visa Bulletin (http://travel.state.gov/visa_bulletin.html)
      says June1997, if Mexican Jan1995, if Philippines June1997.

      You can also the details of the law from INS.
      http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/spouselive.htm

      Comment



      Working...
      X