Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tourist

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tourist

    My sister I-94 will expire on Oct.14, She is planning to leave on the 28th of August, can she come back as soon as possible? How many months before she can come over and be able to stay for 6 months?

  • #2
    She will receive a new I-94 when she re-enters, and her visa will be valid until the date marked on the new I-94. They will ask her how long she intends to stay, and she will have to tell them why she intends to stay for 6 months.

    Comment


    • #3
      I thought they will only let you stay for 30 days now?

      Comment


      • #4
        The 30 day "default" stay has not become policy yet, although more questions are being asked of people arriving in the US as tourists.
        Remember, even after your sis leaves, if she attempts to return and asks for 6 months, the INS is going to wonder where her home/life/job really is and that could lead to a revocation of her visa. Somthing to consider.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for the info.

          Comment



          Working...
          X