Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Approved I-130

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Approved I-130

    In May of 1998 my husband was deported (he was here ilegally). He came back ilegally in June of 1998. I married him in September of 2000 and we began our AOS process in April of 2001 just before the cut-off date. In May of 2003 we had an interview with the INS for our I-130 and it was approved, but they re-instated my husband's deportation. He is now in Mexico and we are waiting for our interview date with the Consulate in Cuidad Juarez. Will it take a very long time for us to get this interview date since he was deported before? Any advice is appreciated.

  • #2
    In May of 1998 my husband was deported (he was here ilegally). He came back ilegally in June of 1998. I married him in September of 2000 and we began our AOS process in April of 2001 just before the cut-off date. In May of 2003 we had an interview with the INS for our I-130 and it was approved, but they re-instated my husband's deportation. He is now in Mexico and we are waiting for our interview date with the Consulate in Cuidad Juarez. Will it take a very long time for us to get this interview date since he was deported before? Any advice is appreciated.

    Comment


    • #3
      Your husband is subject to a 20 year bar to being admitted to the united states. this is because he was deported and entered again illegally and was deported again.

      Comment


      • #4
        Guest's suggestion of a 20 yr. barr of inadmissiability for your spouse sounds about right (entering without permission post removal).

        The only thing I could think about would be a waiver of inadmissiability. Consult an attorney

        Comment


        • #5
          deport illegal aliens

          Comment

          Working...
          X