Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is this still possibile ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is this still possibile ?

    I have read Bushmasters topic and hi says that hi cant work in US even after marriage with US citizen.
    An my friend who came 1 year ago into US on turist visa (expired 6 months ago) will get marry his US girlfriend next month.
    I told him that there will be no problems to get EAD and can start to work after 3 months but im not sure now.
    Is there any changes in immigration law about this?
    I remember that before an person could get EAD in 3 months even if he/she was in US illegaly(visa overstay)

  • #2
    I have read Bushmasters topic and hi says that hi cant work in US even after marriage with US citizen.
    An my friend who came 1 year ago into US on turist visa (expired 6 months ago) will get marry his US girlfriend next month.
    I told him that there will be no problems to get EAD and can start to work after 3 months but im not sure now.
    Is there any changes in immigration law about this?
    I remember that before an person could get EAD in 3 months even if he/she was in US illegaly(visa overstay)

    Comment

    Working...
    X