Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

JESSE -NEED HELP

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • JESSE -NEED HELP

    I want to know how long does it take one can file for naturalization after marriage to a USC. Is it counted from the date of marriage or date one gats his green card? Moreover, if could tell me whether both the spouses are required to go for 2nd interview i.e removal of condition from the temporary green card? Thanks

  • #2
    I want to know how long does it take one can file for naturalization after marriage to a USC. Is it counted from the date of marriage or date one gats his green card? Moreover, if could tell me whether both the spouses are required to go for 2nd interview i.e removal of condition from the temporary green card? Thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      I am sorry it has taken someone so long to answer your question. Thanks for being so patient and so persistant. I just hope this will help.

      Time for Naturalization is counted from the day the Passport is stamped for AOS. You will be able to apply 90 days prior to 3rd anniversary of your AOS.

      If your paperwork is complete and Immigration is satisfied, then they do not call for interview at the time of Removal of Conditions on GC. In very rare cases will they call both husband and wife for this interview. They usually send a letter to go to the Immigration Office to get the Passport Stamped for Permanent Residency.

      Good Luck, aaa, and God Bless!

      Comment


      • #4
        Good, One Heart

        Comment


        • #5
          I really appreciate ur concern & excellent post. Thank u indeed. U are wonderful person. May GOD bless u with happiness & prosperity. Thanks again for clarifying my question.

          Comment


          • #6
            aaa, as One Heart mentioned, your permanent residency is counted from the day you first got the I-551 stamp in your passport. In a case of AOS through marriage, a conditional greencard for 2 years is issued. Ninty days prior to the expiration of your conditional greencard, you are eligible to apply for removal of conditions. If at that time you are still married, then both you and your U.S. spouse MUST go to the interview together.

            Comment

            Working...
            X