Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Time to file - thanks for help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Time to file - thanks for help

    thanks for your help.

    Is there a minimum you can have met to be approved for fiancee visa?? My fiancee and I have been in love and on net for only 7 months. Does the INS say it has to be between one and two years... or any times?? thanks so much

    gracey

  • #2
    thanks for your help.

    Is there a minimum you can have met to be approved for fiancee visa?? My fiancee and I have been in love and on net for only 7 months. Does the INS say it has to be between one and two years... or any times?? thanks so much

    gracey

    Comment


    • #3
      K-1 / K-2 Visas A U.S. citizen may bring his/her foreign-born fiancé/e to the U.S. by means of a ˜K-1' Visa. This type of visa requires the U.S. citizen first submit a petition to the INS.

      There are several requirements for a successful filing of this K-1 / K-2 petition:

      There must be proof of a bona fide intention to marry and proof that the parties have met in person within two years of filing the petition. In addition, the parties must be legally able to marry.

      To read more on K-1's, you will find this website helpful.

      Website: http://www.murthy.com/UDoverkv.html

      Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X