Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Have some questions

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Have some questions

    ok so about six years ago my fathers working permit expired, n he was in the process in renewing it but he was sent to jail for some domestic issues n then was sent to an immigration detention center, n was deported back to his country in central america which was so unfair since he was here for more than 20 yrs..made a decent living,..his property and his immediate family are here in the U.S. legally..so what i want to get to is now that im over 21 i can apply for him to come to the U.S but im not sure what forms i need to fill out since he was here already for more than 20 years..not sure if its just the I30 or also if he needs a pardon if anyone can answer these questions I would greatly appreciate it.. thank you.

  • #2
    ok so about six years ago my fathers working permit expired, n he was in the process in renewing it but he was sent to jail for some domestic issues n then was sent to an immigration detention center, n was deported back to his country in central america which was so unfair since he was here for more than 20 yrs..made a decent living,..his property and his immediate family are here in the U.S. legally..so what i want to get to is now that im over 21 i can apply for him to come to the U.S but im not sure what forms i need to fill out since he was here already for more than 20 years..not sure if its just the I30 or also if he needs a pardon if anyone can answer these questions I would greatly appreciate it.. thank you.

    Comment


    • #3
      You can file, but he will need a waiver, which is not often granted to those with criminal convictions.

      Comment


      • #4
        Your father will need a waiver for the convictions and he may have a 10 year bar as well for being here illegally for over one year.

        You need to see a competent attorney.

        Comment


        • #5
          HOW IS IT LIKE ILEGAL IF HE HAD A WORKING PERMIT ISSUED FROM THE GOVERNMENT>> AND WHERE DO I GET A WAIVER>>>

          Comment


          • #6
            your father is convicted for the crime that deports even green card holder to his country. According to Immigration 8 C.F.R section 237 rep. two or misdeamenor or one aggre felony, can deport alien.
            Once he is deported he is ineligible to enter back. He need two waivers, waiver 212 and waiver 601. One for deported and have ten year bar and another for ineligeliblity. these waivers are based on USC hardship that he might have.
            You can sponsor and then waivers comes in picture.
            Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

            Comment


            • #7
              central american huh? another violent, primitive, illiterate dirtbag. He should stay back home until he cools down. Also, for some reason you people are always asking for pardons and extensions, you are just like the mexicans, same tribe I suppose. Take it S12

              Comment


              • #8
                WELL FIRST OF ALL U DONT KNOW HIS CASE..SECOND OF ALL YOU OBVIOUSLY HAVE SOME ANGER ISSUE.. U MAY WANT TO WORK ON THEM BEFORE TELLING SOMEONE ELSE TO COOL DOWN...AND NO NOT LIKE MEXICANS..NOT EVEN SAME TRIBE...OBVIOUSLY U DONT KNOW THE HISTORY OF AMERICA...ITS STARTED CENTURIES AGO WHEN PEOPLE MIGRATED TO AMERICA MAKING THEM IMMIGRANTS AS WELL.. IM JUST SORRY THAT MY FATHER DIDNT MIGRATE 80 YEARS AGO WHEN UR ANCESTORS DID CUZ IM PRETTY SURE YOUR ANCESTORS WERE ALSO IMMIGRANTS AND LUCKILY U WERE BORN HERE LIKE I WAS OR IF U WERE NOT BORN HERE U ALSO FIXED PAPERS OR HAVE A VISA TO BE HERE..THEREFORE MAKING U POSSIBLY AN ALIEN..LIKE U LIKE TO CALL IT..

                Comment


                • #9
                  Please, do not use all capital letters. It is annoying and makes it difficult to read.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    dear me!!! I got another dirtbag irate, to the point that she found the capital letters on the keyboard and...tried to give me a lesson in...something or other as it is impossible to decipher what she barked. I'm not angry india, I obey the law and report people like you. get it? got it? Good!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      LOL WELL OBVIOUSLY U THOUGHT THIS...

                      "central american huh? another violent, primitive, illiterate dirtbag. He should stay back home until he cools down. Also, for some reason you people are always asking for pardons and extensions, you are just like the mexicans, same tribe I suppose. Take it S12"

                      WAS TO GIVE ME A LESSON IN WHAT U THINK IS BEING PATRIOTIC TO THE USA...AND IM NOT IRATE UR JUST AMUSING TO ME...IVE SEEN UR OTHER COMMENTS ON OTHER POST U HAVE NOTHING BETTER TO DO JUST CALL PEOPLE U DONT KNOW DIRTBAGS...I CAN SEE WUT KIND OF DICTIONARY U READ...AND IF I WRITE IN CAPITAL LETTERS IS SO THAT PEOPLE LIKE U CAN READ THEM...LOL N U HAVE NOTHING TO REPORT ME ON LIKE IT OR NOT IM A USC BY BIRTH SO DONT WASTE UR TIME.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        AND FOR PEOPLE WHO CANT READ WORDS IN CAPITAL LETTERS DONT WASTE UR TIME IN THIS POST...

                        OR MAY WANT TO RECONSIDER GOING BACK TO SCHOOL...

                        OR TO AN EYE DOCTOR

                        LOL SEE... I EVEN SPACED IT OUT FOR U TO MAKE IT EASIER

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by J@n1n@:
                          HOW IS IT LIKE ILEGAL IF HE HAD A WORKING PERMIT ISSUED FROM THE GOVERNMENT&gt;&gt; AND WHERE DO I GET A WAIVER&gt;&gt;&gt; </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                          Having a working permit does not necesarily give you a legal status or assume that one is a greencard holder per se in the country.

                          Was your dad here on TPS? No matter, he will still need 212 waiver to overcome the deporation, and the 601 hardship waiver along with adjustment of status paperwork.

                          I recommend an experiened Immi attorney for this matter to bring him back.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Posted 09-15-2010 03:21 PM
                            Your father will need .... "he may have a 10 year bar as well for being here illegally for over one year."...

                            i know its not a green card but i was just wondering how is it illegal that he was here over a year.. if he was granted a permit to work here i mean y would he have a 10 yr bar if that was the case they should not have given him permission and deported him years ago...but any way thanks for the info ....tps?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              why do we need to 'insource' criminals???

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X