Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Naturalization after extended stay abroad

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Naturalization after extended stay abroad

    Can anyone tell me if INS is going to hassle me when I apply for naturalization having spent abroad 2 years out of 5 since becoming a permanent resident? I travel to the US every 180 days in order not to disrupt continuity of residence for naturalization purposes and I did obtain a reentry permit prior to departure from the US so I should be fine from the legal standpoint and yet I wonder... Did anyone here have to apply for naturalization after a long stay overseas? I would appreciate your comments! Thanks!

  • #2
    Can anyone tell me if INS is going to hassle me when I apply for naturalization having spent abroad 2 years out of 5 since becoming a permanent resident? I travel to the US every 180 days in order not to disrupt continuity of residence for naturalization purposes and I did obtain a reentry permit prior to departure from the US so I should be fine from the legal standpoint and yet I wonder... Did anyone here have to apply for naturalization after a long stay overseas? I would appreciate your comments! Thanks!

    Comment


    • #3
      If you've spent 3 of the last 5 years in the US and none of your trips lasted more than 6 months, you should be OK. You should probably gather some evidence that you maintained ties to the US - taxes filed, ownership papers for any property here, your re-entry permit, etc.

      Comment


      • #4
        This is old topic, however I recently
        hear from a office at the workshop.
        They focus on the continuous residency
        reqyirement by not only just single trip
        length but pattern.

        They clearly states by example like
        you stay 4 month outside, and then
        you stay 1 week in the US then stay out side
        5 month then stay in the US 2 week then you
        stay outside 5 month.
        In this case, what he said is that
        "don't play game! it means you just
        reside outside US for 1 year and 2 month.
        You continuous residency clearly broken
        unless you can show me you have a home, job,
        or payment your own apartment in the US.

        Comment


        • #5
          Guest stop playing those games. You will likely lose your PR as well if they catch up on you.

          Thats what they are doing post-911. In any case, why do you want to be naturalized if you dont live here? Whats your point? Why dont you just forget here and go where you belong?

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi
            Sorry for not reading in detail.
            In this case, guest got reentry-permit,
            accrding to the some URL giddance,
            it may save the continuous residency as PR
            but may be not for naturalization purpose.

            I cannot find the intresting case posted by David in Febuary or March this year,
            who travel outside 7-8 times. He mentions
            None of them were not over 6 monthes but
            total physical presence is only 2 and half year or little bit more than that.
            He mentioned his naturalization application is "strongly" rejected.
            I just wondered if he made the same pattern;
            for nearly 2 and half year.

            Comment

            Working...
            X