Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

please help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • please help

    hi,
    we are a couple, both living in U.S. illegaly.
    having a 2year old child born in U.S. (citizen already).

    i overstayed after my tourist visa expired (by 3years already).
    my partner is holding a tourist visa for 10 years, but he overstayed

    the period he was admited to stay in country (by 5years).

    Would any immigration lawyer be able to help us legalize?
    would it help if we could get our employer to sponsor us?

    we are seeking help and some answers.
    so please HELP.

    thank you Tanya

  • #2
    hi,
    we are a couple, both living in U.S. illegaly.
    having a 2year old child born in U.S. (citizen already).

    i overstayed after my tourist visa expired (by 3years already).
    my partner is holding a tourist visa for 10 years, but he overstayed

    the period he was admited to stay in country (by 5years).

    Would any immigration lawyer be able to help us legalize?
    would it help if we could get our employer to sponsor us?

    we are seeking help and some answers.
    so please HELP.

    thank you Tanya

    Comment


    • #3
      First of all Tanya, get an immigration lawyer. If you overstayed, this might be a ***py ride. Tourist visa are normally valid for 6 months at a time even if they gave you a 5 year one. Do you have a social security? Filed any taxes? There is hope but act quickly. Your employer might not want to sponsor you on this one as I'm assuming you didn't have a work permit and therefore he will run into trouble with the immigration if he/she employed you. Talk to a lawyer and get a good one. Let me know if you have questions.

      Comment


      • #4
        In the last posting, I said B U M P Y ride, for some reason it put an asterisk with the first 3 letter. Just wanted to clarify that. Cannot ride B u m p y together I guess.

        Comment



        Working...
        X